California State Science Fair
2012 Pictures

[bar]

This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the bottom of this page) we have 579 distinct photos linked from this page, in addition to 959 portraits of students present at the Fair. We still have many more photographs which will be added to this site over the coming weeks.

Current Status of Photographs
All portraits and awards presentations have been posted.
All judging interview period photos have been posted.
Photos from the ceremonies, including audience views, are in process.

Can you help us? If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu. Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers could not be in all places at all times. Please share your photos so they can be added to the collection below.

Quick Reference to All Photographs
All participants organized by panel
All participants alphabetically

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological. Photographs during the judging interview period are ordered geographically. For organizational purposes, photographs from both Awards Ceremonies are presented here as if there were only a single common ceremony. That's why you don't remember seeing about half of those awards being presented.

All links below show photos in a “small” 400 by 600 pixel (or 600 by 400) format. However, many photos have a higher resolution image available. All on-stage presentations have this higher resolution image available simply by clicking on the photos. Some of the other “small” pictures (the ones marked with “*” in the list below) have higher resolution images accessible with one click as well. Please be patient if you click on such images as it will take some time for them to download. The largest images are a few megabytes in size.

Monday: Keynote Address

These photos will be added after all interview period pictures have been posted.

Tuesday: Student Orientation

Views of the Audience
Welcome from Ron Rohovit, Deputy Director, California Science Center
Welcome from Allan Frew, Chair, 2012 California State Science Fair
Recognizing 5-Year Participants
Recognizing 6- and 7-Year Participants
Instructions from the Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging

10:32 Between Interview Sessions: Lekha R. Duvvoori, Carly R. Dion, Breann K. Garcia (3rd floor)
10:32 Between Interview Sessions: Megan L. Wagoner, Wade W. Frey (3rd floor)
10:32 Between Interview Sessions: Aneyah D. Parks, Venkat N. Sankar, Connor T. Schademan, Zachary J. Larsen, Hannah R. Larsen, Jenna R. Murphy (3rd floor)
10:35 Between Interview Sessions: Aisha Raheem, Savera Y. Bholat (2nd floor)
10:36 Between Interview Sessions: Angela Yoo, Elle G. Henriksen (2nd floor)
10:37 Between Interview Sessions: Eric S. Chen, Sara N. D’Souza, George H. Hutchinson, Sean W. Kelley, Loren Newton (1st floor)
California Science Center, First Floor, Edgerton Court (Area A) West wall, then South to North
09:33 * View from the escalator (east side)
09:34 * View from the second floor (south side)
09:35 * Closer view of the front projects from the second floor (south side)
09:35 * Closer view of the back projects from the second floor (south side)
09:36 * View from the second floor (north side)
Senior Plant Biology
08:47 S1908 – The team of Adriana Navarrete, Maria G. Santana, and Oscar Sebastian
08:47 S1905 – Kaitlyn A. Jennings
08:47 S1906 – Vidur Kailash
08:47 S1907 – Cali C. Magdaleno
08:47 S1904 – The team of Emily J. Guerard and Ricky F. Sottile
08:48 S1902 – The team of Rachel S. Dokko and Shreya S. Ramayya
08:49 S1910 – Aradhana Sinha
08:49 S1911 – The team of Alisa Smith and Ian A. Sophie
11:23 S1910 – Aradhana Sinha
11:24 S1998 – Keegan V. Mendonca
11:26 S1998 – Keegan V. Mendonca
11:36 S1903-S1907* – Jillian A. Drake, Emily J. Guerard, Ricky F. Sottile, Kaitlyn A. Jennings, Vidur Kailash, Cali C. Magdaleno
Senior Microbiology (General)
08:44 S1501 – Noah N. Alderson
08:44 S1503 – Masih A. Babagoli
08:44 S1508 – Nicholas E. Fifield
08:44 S1509 – The team of Kyle A. Groves and Michael D. Wintermantel
08:44 S1510 – Ryan Hsu
08:44 S1511 – Mohamed A. Ibrahim
11:18 Senior Microbiology (General) Judge
11:18 S1503 – Masih A. Babagoli
11:18 S1505 – The team of Kyle A. Correia and Ariane S. Nazemi
11:19 S1506 – Gabrielle A. Evey
11:19 S1507 – Melissa R. Fagan
11:20 S1506 – Gabrielle A. Evey
11:20 S1507 – Melissa R. Fagan
11:22 S1510 – Ryan Hsu
11:31 S1599* – The team of Neera M. Shah and Nehaly M. Shah
11:36 S1503 – Masih A. Babagoli
11:37 S1525 – The team of Jack R. Takahashi and Andrew S. Tsai
11:37 S1514 – Kathleen R. Maguire
11:38 S1518 – Marine Minasyan
11:38 S1513 – Olivia K. Maglieri
11:38 S1513 – Olivia K. Maglieri
11:58 S1512 – Grace Jun Li
11:58 S1599 – The team of Neera M. Shah and Nehaly M. Shah
11:58 S1528 – David M. Zimmerman
11:59 S1518 – Marine Minasyan
11:59 S1524 – Charulata Sinha
11:59 S1522 – Adam J. Protter
Junior Materials Science
08:45 J1399 – Brandon C. Gribas
08:45 J1322 – Helena R. Washburn
08:45 J1321 – Jack A. Vecchio
08:45 J1320 – Kevin A. Tavangari
08:45 J1319 – Paulina R. Shearer
08:46 J1317 – Tovah H. Popilsky
08:46 J1313 – Charlie N. Hunt
08:47 J1311 – Rachel P. Hallmark
08:47 J1310 – Brian A. Friedenberg
08:47 J1309 – Julia R. Freeman
08:48 J1306 – Maxwell O. Dawson
08:48 J1307 – Chloe C. Ding
08:48 J1308 – Sarah K. Douglas
08:48 J1304 – Christopher E. Chan
08:48 J1301 – Peter John L. Abanto
11:18 J1322 – Helena R. Washburn
11:20 J1319 – Paulina R. Shearer
11:20 J1315 – Alyssa R. LoGalbo
Junior Product Science (Biological)
08:50 J2008 – Shivani Gupta
08:50 J2007 – Hayden M. Costa
08:50 J2006 – Klara J. Chang
08:50 J2005 – Kayley A. Bryan
08:50 J2010 – Alonzo Javier
08:50 J2009 – Riley K. Harn
08:51 J2014* – The team of Sarah S. Levi and Amanda C. Radner
11:25 several* – Aisle in the middle of the category
11:25 J2014 – The team of Sarah S. Levi and Amanda C. Radner
11:33 J2009 – Riley K. Harn
11:34 J2019 – Maya R. Wilson
Senior Zoology
08:46 S2204 – Julian O. Kimura
08:46 S2207 – Saige J. Manier
08:47 S2208 – Mark T. Nakata
08:49 S2210 – Shivam D. Patel
08:49 S2211 – Michael D. Salmond
08:49 S2212 – Tyler G. Urban
08:50 S2299 – Katia A. Mafra Spencer
11:21 S2204 – Julian O. Kimura
11:21 S2207 – Saige J. Manier
11:23 S2208 – Mark T. Nakata
11:23 S2210 – Shivam D. Patel
11:23 S2299, S2212 – Katia A. Mafra Spencer, Tyler G. Urban
Junior Microbiology (Medical)
08:49 J1608 – Haley H. Shim
08:49 J1605 – Vinisha D. Prajapati
08:50 J1603 – Rebecca G. Maglieri
08:50 J1602 – Manreet K. Dosanjh
08:50 J1601 – Brian Coffey
09:26 J1611 – Lauren M. Weetman
09:26 J1610 – Chanel B. Tracey Pessin
11:25 J1699 – Jenna B. Deutschman
11:26 J1609 – Chip M. Thompson
11:34 J1699,J1611* – Jenna B. Deutschman, Lauren M. Weetman
Junior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
08:59 J0521 – Barron Regan
09:25 J0501 – Gen A. Akamatsu
11:25 J0507 – Lucia Gonzalez
11:26 J0510 – Nikhil A. Madan
11:27 J0511 – Amanda M. Madden
11:27 J0523 – Adi Shiloni
11:27 J0517 – Anchit Narain
11:28 J0521 – Barron Regan
11:34 J0507-J0509* – Lucia Gonzalez, Jacob T. Cartinen, Kendyl M. Lassley
Junior Chemistry
08:51 J0601 – Emily E. Aguilar
08:51 J0603 – Siena S. Applebaum
08:51 J0604 – Mary Aylozyan
08:51 J0605 – Mikayla E. Bratcher
08:51 J0608 – Stephanie Y. Chang
08:52 J0607 – The team of Jacen Castillo and Sophia K. Dela Pena
08:52 J0618 – Kai R. McNamee
08:52 J0616 – Madeline C. Kuney
08:53 J0622 – Rann A. Rogando
08:53 J0613 – Jesus D. Garcia
08:53 J0624 – Zack P. Sercel
08:53 J0623 – Callista E. Schoettmer
09:23 J0606 – Marshall D.S. Carter
09:23 J0603 – Siena S. Applebaum
09:24 J0610 – Divya L. Empranthiri
09:24 J0603 – Siena S. Applebaum
09:24 J0609 – The team of Pooja Desai and Dheer G. Patel
09:24 Junior Chemistry Judge
09:25 J0611 – The team of Kaveh Pezeshki and Jared J. Park
11:28 J0601 – Emily E. Aguilar
11:31 J0623 – Callista E. Schoettmer
11:32 J0621 – Annie Renas
11:33 J0603-J0610* – Marshall D.S. Carter, Mikayla E. Bratcher, Siena S. Applebaum, Mary Aylozyan, Divya L. Empranthiri, Dheer G. Patel, Pooja Desai, Stephanie Y. Chang, Jacen Castillo, Sophia K. Dela Pena
Junior Product Science (Physical)
11:28 J2118 – Jacob T. Hanna
11:29 J2101 – Haleema F. Abbasi
11:29 J2117* – Erik J. Godlewski
11:30 J2108 – Alvin B. Chan
11:30 J2127 – Roshni N. Ravi
11:30 J2129,J2131,J2126,J2128 – Briana M. Rosas, Arlene Sodhi, Erika E. Pasia, Christopher J. Robinson
11:31 J2124,J2130,J2125 – Bridget E. Levi, Erin C. Rush, Katherine R. Miclau
11:31 J2122 – Nicole M. Kuntjoro
11:31 J2134 – Claude R. Vargas
11:31 J2121 – Bisma N. Khwaja
California Science Center, First Floor, Loker Conference Room (Area B) West wall, then North to South

09:19 Unidentified Judge
09:20 Gayle Wilson
Senior Applied Mechanics & Structures
09:06 S0322-S0325 – Alap A. Sahoo, John T. Schwartz, III, Alysa S. Syin, Navjot Singh
09:07 S0320-S0321 – Reagan Risk, Caitlin A. Redak
09:09 S0330 – James Xue
09:10 S0328 – Jessica C. Whiteley
09:10 S0329 – Haotian Xu
09:10 S0327 – Russell K. Sobota
09:10 S0326 – Mihir S. Sirdesai
09:10 S0325 – Navjot Singh
09:10 S0323 – John T. Schwartz, III
09:11 S0324 – Alysa S. Shin
09:16 S0309 – Alex L. Chang
09:17 S0315 – Alison N. Logia
09:17 S0314 – Seung Hwan Lee
09:17 S0316 – Patrick A. Lowe
09:18 S0312 – Adyota Gupta
09:18 S0313 – Hunter Z. Karr
09:21 S0308 – The team of Erin E. Brown and Hannah M. Howerton
09:21 S0306 – Ian J. Bennett
09:22 S0301 – The team of Omneha Amujala and Elaine Luu
Senior Mammalian Biology
09:00 S1201 – Michael S. Brooks
09:01 S1203 – Patrick J. Change
09:02 S1204 – Alexander Jow
09:02 S1201 – Michael S. Brooks
09:03 S1207 – Alexandra Maloof
09:04 S1208 – Lyndsey J. Marsh
09:04 S1208 – Lyndsey J. Marsh
09:05 S1205 – Kevin K. Lee
11:40 S1201 – Michael S. Brooks
11:40 S1202 – The team of Melissa Calvillo, Minerva Morales, and Miriam Ramirez
11:54 S1204 – Alexander Jow
Junior Alternative Energy
09:00 J0201 – Sneha S. Bhetanabhotla
09:01 J0207 – Kylie D. Freitas
09:03 J0206 – William W. Follett, V
09:04 J0212 – Aniruddh Mandalapu
09:04 J0211 – Hunter A. Listwin
09:12 Alternative Energy judge
09:22 J0202 – Joy E. Brown
11:39 J0201 – Sneha S. Bhetanabhotla
11:55 J0203 – Semaj A. Davis
Senior Physics & Astronomy
11:46 S1808 – Chiyoung Kim
11:47 S1803 – Namrata Balasingam
11:47 S1801-S1803 – Delfin A. Acosta, Namrata Balasingam
11:54 S1810 – The team of Isfar S. Munir and Jamison M. Sloan
Senior Mathematics & Software
09:12 S1429 – Samyukta Yagati
09:12 S1428 – Nathan H. Xu
09:12 S1426-S1427 – Christian J. Stewart, Prem M. Talwai
09:13 S1422 – Eric Sauer
11:46 S1408 – The team of William C. Hang and Frank Liu Su
11:47 S1401-S1405 – Colin C. Aitken, the team of Christine Chang and Joseph Chang, Karen Chee, Richard Cho, Cooper G. Frye
Senior Electronics & Electromagnetics
09:15 S0912 – Dalia S. Rahmon
09:15 S0913 – George P.C. Randel
11:45 S0909 – Danica K. Moeller
11:49 S0909 – Danica K. Moeller
11:49 S0910 – Ryan Y. Nguyen
11:52 S0914-S0917* – Alexander E. Ross, Shayan Sadigh, Amit S. Talreja, William J. Theaker
11:52 Electronics & Electromagnetics judge
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
09:06 S0411 – Noah M. Fields
09:19 S0429 – Michelle Xie
09:19 S0428 – The team of Katie A. Thomson and Rachel N. Thomson
09:20 S0426 – Divya Siddarth
11:44 S0413-S0416,S0420* – Jazmin Jones, Jake H. Kuli, Liza O. Mansbach, Ryan C. Mead, Johnathan Lee Vuong, Daniel L. Polyakov
11:48 S0401* – Athman R. Adiseshan
11:48 S0402 – Shruti Aggarwal
11:49 S0405-S0406 – The team of Sabrina C. Belen and Katherine E. Lott, Casey M. Campos
Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
09:06 J0117 – Timothy N. Meziere
09:07 J0128 – Mario Z. Torresan
09:07 J0127 – David C. Tom
09:07 J0126 – Anthony D. Sorace
09:07 J0125 – Ryan D. Sloane
09:08 J0117 – Timothy N. Meziere
09:08 J0122 – Nilay S. Sawant
09:08 J0121 – Julienne Sauer
09:08 J0113-J0115* – Akemi N. Ito, Harrison M. Jantz, Nicholas J. Katzer
09:09 J0112 – The team of Robert P. Hasen and Roland E. Steinebrunner
09:11 J0118 – Michael P. Montgomery
09:13 J0111 – Raymond U. Gilmartin
09:14 J0104 – Annie C. Benedict
09:15 J0105 – The team of Michael T. Bigley and Fionna M. Jensen
09:15 J0101 – Samuel W. Adams
11:44 J0122-J0128 – Michael J. Shane, Nilay S. Sawant, Ryan D. Sloane, Anthony D. Sorace, David C. Tom, Mario Z. Torresan
11:45 J0117 – Timothy N. Meziere
11:46 J0117* – Timothy N. Meziere
11:52 J0101-J0107* – Samuel W. Adams, Elana R. Baldwin, Ziv H. Batscha, the team of Michael T. Bigley and Fionna M. Jensen, Evan T. Clark, Noah M. Contreras
Junior Mathematics & Software
09:09 J1420 – Parker A. Snipes
09:09 J1418 – Ken Noh
09:09 J1419 – Ayesha M. Rashed
09:10 J1417 – Robert L. Mummery
09:17 J1405 – The team of Caleb W. Clements and Chase E. Clements
09:17 J1408 – Zachary J. Haupt
09:17 J1406 – Katarina A. Cohen
09:18 J1411 – Abe N. Jellinek
11:50 J1415 – Anna J. Lou
11:52 J1421 – Dennis van Ee
California Science Center, Second Floor, World of Life Expansion (Area C), From entrance to back corner
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
09:37 S1702 – The team of Logan C. Hicks and Colton J. Bracken
09:38 S1726 – Samantha F. Perry
09:53 S1737 – Cynthia L. Yin
09:53 S1732 – Mahesh S. Vashishtha
09:53 S1734 – Haley F. Washburn
09:53 S1733 – Emily S. Wang
09:53 S1735 – Cooper L. Wedge
09:54 S1731 – Madison R. Uetrecht
09:54 S1708 – Eli Erlick
09:55 S1707 – Stacey S. Dojiri
09:55 S1703 – Jessica L. Cao
10:00 S1727 – Vaishnavi L. Rao
10:00 S1727 – Vaishnavi L. Rao
Junior Environmental Science
10:02 J1101 – Devon A. Block-Funkhouser
Senior Environmental Science
09:38 S1101 – Aamna J. Abbasi
09:38 S1102 – Carina Aguirre
09:38 S1110 – Ailis C. Dooner
09:59 S1107 – The team of Ari T. Colton and Matan Kaminski
10:01 S1101 – Aamna J. Abbasi
10:01 S1199 – Gabriel J. Guerra
Junior Microbiology (General)
individual project photos in process
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
09:50 J0411 – Shira J. Kahn-Samuelson
09:50 J0410 – Cassandra M. Hom
09:50 J0409 – Mark J. Green
09:51 J0413 – Abigail M. Klein
09:51 J0412 – Lauren M. Klauer
09:51 J0414 – The team of Ariele B. Ladabaum and Ben B. Ladabaum
09:51 J0415 – Larkin A. Levine
09:51 J0406 – Samantha G. Dyar
09:51 J0407 – Lauren R. Fishman
09:51 J0408 – Anthony G. Flores
09:51 J0417 – Megan N. McQueen
09:51 J0416 – Hanna E. Maillard
09:51 J0420 – Matthew P. Saenz
09:52 J0419 – Neil J. Patel
09:52 J0403 – The team of Jonathan F. Berman, Maya Y. Flannery, and Arjun Mahajan
09:52 J0423 – Heidi K. Van Beek
09:52 J0424 – Aaron P. Wapner
09:52 J0425 – Blake A. Wilson
09:53 J0499 – Gracie C. Suenram
Junior Physics & Astronomy
09:41 J1801 – Matthew G. Arnall
09:41 J1804 – Chester H. Charlton
09:41 J1805 – Samuel T. Crossman
09:41 J1806 – The team of Shashank Dholakia and Shishir Dholakia
09:42 J1809 – Michael L. Hand
09:42 J1808 – Ethan T. Gomer
09:42 J1811 – Holly M. Jackson
09:42 J1812 – Michelle A. Karpishin
09:43 J1813 – Benjamin Lee
09:43 J1817 – Andee L. Poole
09:43 J1819 – Alec M. Roberts
Junior Applied Mechanics & Structures
09:43 J0307 – Samuel P. Ferguson
09:43 J0308 – Bronwyn S. Gilfillan
09:44 J0309 – Sarah G. Gonsalves
09:44 J0310 – Claire C. Hsu
09:44 J0311 – Christopher D. Isozaki
09:45 J0312 – Derek K. Lindquist
09:45 J0313 – Quinn Marsh
09:45 J0314 – Jenna M. Mazza
09:46 Applied Mechanics judge
09:46 J0317 – The team of Hannah Pomerantz and Venice M. Pope
09:46 Applied Mechanics judge
09:56 J0311-J0313* – Christopher D. Isozaki, Derek K. Lindquist, and Quinn Marsh
09:57 J0328 – Jane K. Whatley
09:58 J0322-J0327* – Six students in a row, all being interviewed simultaneously
09:58 J0313 – Quinn Marsh
Junior Cognitive Science
09:46 J0713 – William H. deBruyn Kops
09:46 J0714 – Nathan R. Fennacy
09:47 J0715 – Hondo G. Gonzalez
09:47 J0716 – Courtney R. Heath
09:47 J0714 – Nathan R. Fennacy
09:47 J0713-J0715 – William H. deBruyn Kops, Nathan R. Fennacy, Hondo G. Gonzalez
09:48 J0718 – Anna E. Killaly
09:48 J0719 – Jonah L. Kohn
09:48 J0721 – Jayden Q. Lotz
09:48 J0722 – Charlotte B. Monke
09:48 J0710 – Sarah N. Chay
09:48 J0711 – Emerson K. Coman
09:48 J0712 – Chau Dang
09:48 J0709 – Katherine L. Chase
09:48 J0708 – Rahul Bekal
09:48 J0707 – The team of Kyle A. Beedle and Henry L. Pfaff
09:49 J0723 – Cole W. Moscaret
09:49 J0706 – Rachel R. Andrecht
09:49 J0704 – Noorhan Z. Amani
09:49 J0726 – Kendall Robison
09:49 J0727 – Benjamin H. Shaw
09:49 J0728 – Andrew A. Shen
09:49 J0702 – Zafir W. Abou-Zamzam
09:49 J0703 – Ryan R. Allen
09:49 J0701 – Nickolas H. Abbott
09:50 J0731 – Nicole E. Veloskey
09:50 J0732 – Sophia A. Walker
09:50 J0733 – Lucy E. Zicarelli
California Science Center, Third Floor, Weingart Gallery (Area D), From entrance to back corner
Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences
10:08 S0805-S0807* – Hannah J. Washburn, the team of Virgiline D. Ongkingco and Ashwarya Sharma, and the team of Cali M. Mendoza and David M. Tenney
10:16 S0807 – Hannah J. Washburn
10:17 Earth & Planetary Sciences judge
10:17 S0806 – The team of Virgiline D. Ongkingco and Ashwarya Sharma
10:17 S0801-S0803 – Marianna P. DaRos, the team of Wei Jing and Steven M. Tan, the team of Hannah R. Larsen and Zachary J. Larsen
Senior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
10:04 S0502 – Easun Arunachalam
10:04 S0504 – Eric R. Bryan
10:04 S0505-S0507* – Nikhil Buduma, Eric S. Chen, Sara N. D’Souza
Senior Chemistry
individual project photos in process
Junior Environmental Engineering
10:08 J1005-J1007* – Mary Travis H. Doepner, Brandon B. Dutcher, Robert J. Fernandez
10:08 J1007 – Robert J. Fernandez
10:18 J1005 – Mary Travis H. Doepner
Junior Mammalian Biology
10:08 J1209-J1210 – Irena L. DeZazzo, Carly R. Dion
10:09 J1209 – Irena L. DeZazzo
10:09 J1211 – Lekha R. Duvvoori
10:09 J1212 – Daniella H. Gottesman
10:09 J1213 – Connor J. Hartigan
10:09 J1214 – Kendall A. Kissel
10:09 J1215 – Noah J. LaBella
10:10 J1218 – Sean P.B. McGovern
10:10 J1220 – Aisha Raheem
10:10 J1221 – Martha I. Rangel
10:11 J1223 – Therese A. Santiago
10:11 J1222 – Elizabeth Redko
10:11 J1224 – Megan L. Wagoner
10:11 J1298 – Steven S. Higginbotham
10:11 J1299 – Courtney J. McCullough
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences
10:09 J0802 – Wyatt G. Alvis
10:09 J0803 – Matthew J. Chaffee
10:09 J0805 – Kevin M. Cox
10:10 J0810 – The team of Gabriel O. Hyun and Thomas Z. Zhang
10:10 J0811 – Ethan P. Kearns
10:10 J0812 – Caitriona M. Parker
10:10 J0812 – Caitriona M. Parker
10:11 J0815 – Eric C. Teves
10:12 J0817 – Nicholas K. Wang
Junior Electronics & Electromagnetics
10:12 J0927 – Ahmed A. Mohamed
10:12 J0918 – Lauren E. Henske
10:12 J0919 – Jesus F. Hourmand
10:13 J0916 – John M. Grosen
10:13 J0921 – Ryan D. Kmet
10:13 J0915 – Julie A. Fukunaga
10:13 J0922 – Micah A. Knox
10:13 J0924 – Emily R. Manabe
10:13 J0911 – Jarred Druzynski
10:14 J0912 – Alexander C. Engel
10:14 J0928 – Carson A. Pope
10:14 J0909-J0910 – Paul A. Dennig, Jr., Azad Doulat
10:14 J0911-J0912 – Jarred Druzynski, Alexander C. Engel
10:14 J0907 – Dominic H. Catanzaro
10:14 J0930 – Alex C. Radovan
10:15 J0932 – Anish Seshadri
10:15 J0931 – V.V. Sandy Ryan
10:15 J0904 – Dylan L. Beyermann
10:15 J0904 – Dylan L. Beyermann
10:16 J0903 – Haripriya N. Bellam
10:16 J0935 – Rahul Tewari
10:16 J0934-J0936 – Trevor A. Swafford, Rahul Tewari, Maya Varma
California Science Center, Third Floor, Sky Court (Area E), West wall, then South to North
Junior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
10:18 J1702 – Mythri Ambatipudi
10:21 J1707 – S. Annika Daug
10:21 J1708 – Jamie A. Dyvig
10:21 J1709 – Tara D. Falt
10:21 J1710 – Jessica L. Flores
10:21 J1711 – Wade W. Frey
10:22 J1706 – Talie L. Cloud
10:22 J1704 – Erica L. Barrett
10:22 J1703 – Austin P. Ambrose
10:22 J1702 – Mythri Ambatipudi
10:22 J1712 – Kristen F. Fukunaga
10:23 J1714 – Anita Garg
10:23 J1715 – Darby R. Hurlbert
10:23 J1717 – Frankie Johnson
10:23 J1713 – Jonathan F. Fung
10:24 J1714-J1716 – Sarah A. Ibrahim, Darby R. Hurlbert, Anita Garg
10:24 J1718 – Ohad R. Koronyo
10:24 J1719 – David E. Kranker
10:24 J1720 – Sierra E. LeBeau
10:24 J1721 – Diego J. Magana
10:24 J1722 – Jake M. McFarland
10:25 J1723 – Brissa G. Rodriguez
10:25 J1724 – Anin Sayana
10:25 J1725 – Akshay K. Srivastava
10:25 J1727 – Emma C. Williams
10:25 J1726 – Santino N. Valiulis
10:31 J1702 – Mythri Ambatipudi
Junior Zoology
10:22 J2203 – Ashlee J. Fong
10:22 J2201 – Kirbie G. Daily
10:26 J2222 – Katie E. Weaver
10:26 J2223 – Maddie R. Wood
10:26 J2220 – Esmeralda J. Velasquez
10:26 J2221 – Daniel I. Vitenson
10:27 J2219 – Danielle A. Valenzuela
10:27 J2218 – Andrew J.N. Takata
10:27 J2215 – Eleanor M.H. Schley
10:27 J2216 – The team of Benny Siam and Benjamin J. Zdasiuk
10:28 J2217 – Matthew Sorge
10:28 J2212 – Cameron M. Rossi
10:29 J2211 – Sara J. Pedro
10:29 J2209 – Atticus J. Humphrey
10:29 J2208 – Katie M. Heath
10:29 J2207 – Claire E. Ha
10:29 J2206 – The team of Chelsea Gonzalez and Cecilia S. Paz
10:30 J2205 – Ryan J. Golden
10:30 J2202 – Margaret E. Donaho
10:30 J2204* – Tara Foroohar
10:31 J2201 – Kirbie G. Daily
Junior Plant Biology
10:23 J1934 – Casey K. Wu
10:23 J1933 – The team of Amelia H. Woo and Veronica K. Zehnder
10:23 J1932 – Lindsey B. Swall
10:23 J1931 – Chaitra S. Subbarao
10:24 J1930 – Jerry M. Song
10:24 J1929 – Connor T. Schademan
10:24 J1928 – Venkat N. Sankar
10:24 J1927 – The team of Sean K. Rhodes and Devin C. Walker
10:25 J1926 – Pravin Ravishanker
10:25 J1925 – David W. Pickart-Jain
10:25 J1924 – Yue Xin “Cici” Pan
10:25 J1923 – Natalie G. Opalach
10:25 J1922 – Ishana H. Narayanan
10:26 J1921 – Abdulsattar Mohammed
10:26 J1920 – Lillie M. Meyer
10:26 J1918 – Bridget J. Macmillan
10:27 J1917 – Nathan T. Lyon
10:27 J1916 – Mary Y. Liu
10:27 J1915 – Steven P. Ledbetter
10:27 J1914 – Samuel J. Kennedy
10:27 J1913 – Adithi R. Iyer
10:27 J1911 – The team of Austin M. Hartman and Edryd O. van Bruggen
10:29 J1910 – Alyssa Harrell
10:29 J1908-J1909 – Eleni C. Fafoutis, Audrey N. Fontes
10:29 J1909 – Audrey N. Fontes
10:29 J1908 – Eleni C. Fafoutis
10:29 J1907 – Anna D. de la Rosa
10:29 J1906 – Sergio E. Cuadra
10:30 J1905 – Michael Castillo
10:30 J1903 – Jacob C. Birks
10:30 J1902 – Savera Y. Bholat
10:31 J1901 – Rashmi A. Athavale

Tuesday: Recognition Awards

These awards were presented to the students at their project displays during the latter portion of the judging interview period. See also the detailed listing of Recognition Awards.

Bone Clones Mammalian Biology Award – J1298, Steven S. Higginbotham
California Association of Professional Scientists, Science Achievement Award – J0615, Anjini Karthik
CCGO Geoscience Award, Senior Division – S0804, Rose L. Leopold
CCGO Geoscience Award, Junior Division – J0803, Matthew J. Chaffee
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S0531, Tanay Tandon
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S0608, Seewoo Choi
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S1714, Shu Hee Kim
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J0524, Arpita Singhal
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J0615, Anjini Karthik
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J1724, Anin Sayana
Coastal Science Award – J0314, Jenna M. Mazza
Hauta Wissmann Foundation Life Sciences Award – J1207, the team of Jessica M. Cronin and Alicia N. Hoxie
Plant Cell Biology Award – S0521, Jiho Park
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award, Senior Division – S0618, Irfan S. Habib
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award, Junior Division – J0623, Callista E. Schoettmer
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – S0908, Neeka A. Mashouf
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – J1818, Patrick L. Prestridge
Stockholm Junior Water Prize – S1718, Karley J. Lassley
UC Irvine, Earth System Science Award – S1117, Corlin L. Palmer (no photo available)
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, First Place – S0507, Sara N. D’Souza
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, Second Place – S1215, Adam Villalpando
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, First Place – J0729, Caitlin E. Takeda
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, Second Place – J0732, Sophia A. Walker

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony

Views of the Audience
Senior Awards Ceremony
Junior Awards Ceremony
 
Welcome
Allan Frew, Chair, 2012 California State Science Fair
 
Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year — Sulekha S. Ramayya
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Junior Division — Ms. Christina Fisher
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Senior Division — Mr. Jacob Bagnell
 
Special Awards (see also the detailed listing)
Alfarata Walley Award for Excellence in Electronics – J0936, Maya Varma
CAPCA Agricultural Award, Senior Division – S1999, Moniyka Sachar
CAPCA Agricultural Award, Junior Division – J1903, Jacob C. Birks
CAT Scan R&D Silicon Boule Award – J0936, Maya Varma
Coastal Science Award – S1110, Ailis C. Dooner
LA BioMed Award for Excellence in Molecular Biology – S0505, Nikhil Buduma (not present)
LA BioMed Award for Excellence in Molecular Biology – S0521, Jiho Park
Math Teachers Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Computer Science Studies – S1422, Eric Sauer
Plant Cell Biology Award – S0506, Eric S. Chen
Raytheon Junior Achievement Award – J0311, Christopher D. Isozaki
Raytheon Junior Achievement Award – J0915, Julie A. Fukunaga
Raytheon Junior Achievement Award – J1314, Rami Lieberman
Raytheon Junior Achievement Award – J1415, Anna J. Lou
Raytheon Junior Achievement Award – J1418, Ken Noh
Raytheon Junior Achievement Award – J1811, Holly M. Jackson
SCAQMD Air Quality or Climate Change Award, Senior Division – S1199, Gabriel J. Guerra
SCAQMD Air Quality or Climate Change Award, Junior Division – J1024, the team of Attie Sit and Echo Sit
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division, Award – S1402, the team of Christine Chang and Joseph Chang (not present)
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division, Honorable Mention – S0535, Kelly X. Zhang
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division, Honorable Mention – S1408, the team of William C. Hang and Frank Liu Su (not present)
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division, Award – J0611, the team of Ethan B. Feiber, Jared J. Park, and Kaveh Pezeshki
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division, Honorable Mention – J1310, Brian A. Friedenberg
Sushila and Chandi Charan Kar Award – S1599, the team of Neera A. Shah and Nehaly M. Shah
Sushila and Chandi Charan Kar Award – S1724, Hari D. Patel
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division – S0532, Anna T. Thomas (not present)
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division – J0719, Jonah L. Kohn
 
Category Awards
Presenters: Dr. Philip M. Fine, Dr. Thomas R. LeBon, and Dr. Geraldine J. Peters
Quick pictorial view of all category awards
  Junior Division   Senior Division
01 — Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
02 — Alternative Energy
03 — Applied Mechanics & Structures
04 — Behavioral & Social Sciences
05 — Biochemistry

06 — Chemistry
07 — Cognitive Science
08 — Earth & Planetary Sciences
09 — Electronics & Electromagnetics
10 — Environmental Engineering

11 — Environmental Science
12 — Mammalian Biology
13 — Materials Science
14 — Mathematics & Software
15 — Microbiology (General)

16 — Microbiology (Medical)
17 — Pharmacology/ Toxicology
18 — Physics & Astronomy
19 — Plant Biology
20 — Product Science (Biological)

21 — Product Science (Physical)
22 — Zoology

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

 

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards


Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards


Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards



Category Awards

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 


Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions


Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions


Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions



Honorable Mentions


Major Fair Awards, Part II
California State Science Fair Project of the Year Awards
Project of the Year, Junior Division — J0936, Maya Varma
Project of the Year, Senior Division — S0529, Aryo Sorayya

[bar]
Last updated: Mon Nov 19 18:10:03 PST 2012
California State Science Fair / 2012 / Pictures / 6,903 / CalifSF@usc.edu