CSSF Project Listings: 2013
Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics

Junior Division

Julia E. Cable, Grade 8
Claire M. Abele, Grade 8
Saving Raptors, One Windmill at a Time
Advisor: Mr. James Cable
School: Junction Avenue K-8 School, Livermore, Alameda County
Grace A. Baker, Grade 8
Julia Hwang, Grade 8
How Do the Sail Angle, Sail Width, and the Wind Speed Affect the Force of a Sail?
Advisor: Mr. Bud Smith
School: All Saints' Episcopal Day School, Carmel, Monterey County
Anson E. Baker-Berry, Grade 8
High Performance Sail Design
Advisor: Ms. Diana Skiles
School: Jacoby Creek Elementary School, Bayside, Humboldt County
Annie C. Benedict, Grade 8
Effect of Interior Cavern Angle & Spout Diameter on Water Ejection & Power Collection from a Simulated Oceanic Blowhole
Advisor: Mr. Derek Lefkowith
School: St. John Fisher, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
J0105 — Third Place
Christian B. Blanco, Grade 8
Prop It Up! Static Thrust and Efficiency of Small Aircraft Propellers
Advisor: Mr. Vincent Stevens
School: John Muir School, San Diego, San Diego County
Stephany R. Brundage, Grade 7
Water B Gone
Advisor: Ms. Gaea Reid
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
J0107 — Honorable Mention
Vivian R. Chiang, Grade 7
Pulse Wave Analysis in Simulated Vascular System
Advisor: Ms. Linh-Phuong Pham
School: Old Orchard School, Campbell, Santa Clara County
Samuel H. Deverett, Grade 8
Spin Will Win: Understanding the Dynamics of Golf Ball Spin
Advisor: Mrs. Sarah Rines
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Paloma J. DiMugno, Grade 7
Bird Migration
Advisor: Mr. Timothy Blum
School: Golden Hills School, El Dorado Hills, El Dorado County
Samuel P. Ferguson, Grade 8
Shape and Flow: What Makes My Derby Car Go?
Advisor: Mrs. Kimberley Ferguson
School: Literacy First Charter School, El Cajon, San Diego County
Julie A. Fuller, Grade 7
What's the Drag with Swimming? How Effective Are Swim Caps in Reducing Drag?
Advisor: Ms. Jacque Magner
School: Tustin (Columbus) Middle School, Tustin, Orange County
Gabriel A. Garnica, Grade 7
How Airfoil Angles Affect Lift
Advisor: Mrs. Jewely Lopez-Lickey
School: Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
Ruth J. Gillespie, Grade 8
Battling Bottles: The Aerodynamics of Propulsion
Advisor: Mrs. Lisa Jarvis
School: Grass Valley Charter School, Grass Valley, Nevada County
Evan M. Green, Grade 7
Just Wright for Flight
Advisor: Ms. Diana Skiles
School: Jacoby Creek Elementary School, Bayside, Humboldt County
Cameron A. Kalantar, Grade 6
Wind Turbine
Advisor: Miss Samantha Scott
School: Stonegate Elementary, Irvine, Orange County
J0116 — Fourth Place
Michael Kao, Grade 7
The Effects of Vibrational Force on Dilatants
Advisor: Mr. John Briner
School: Fairmont Private Junior High School, Anaheim, Orange County
Daniel H. Kass, Grade 6
Rocket Components Affect Rocket Flight
Advisor: Ms. Noel Berghout
School: Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
J0118 — Honorable Mention
Kelby B. Kramer, Grade 8
Ocean Current Energy: Angling for the Future
Advisor: Ms. Lucinda Hitchner
School: Cunha (Manuel F.) Intermediate School, Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County
David A. Lipman, Grade 7
Science in the Sink
Advisor: Ms. Beth Delson
School: Wornick (Ronald C.) Jewish Day School, Foster City, San Mateo County
J0120 — Honorable Mention
Raul Lopez, Grade 8
Effects of Altitude on Drones
Advisor: Mr. Albert Lopez
School: Fremont Academy of engineering and design, pomona, Los Angeles County
Tithi Mandal, Grade 7
Airfoils and Winglets
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Patrick R. Mullen, Grade 8
Ship Shape Hulls
Advisor: Mrs. Marguerite Gaspar
School: Niguel Hills Middle School, Laguna Niguel, Orange County
Payton L. Nance, Grade 7
Sameer Sundrani, Grade 7
The Flight Path of a Boomerang
Advisor: Mrs. Mary Nelson
School: Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis, Fresno County
J0124 — First Place
Jason S. Provol, Grade 8
Analysis of Airfoil Performance in a Micro-Scale Wind Tunnel
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0125 — Honorable Mention
Sampson B. Reynolds, Grade 8
Winglets on the Water
Advisor: Ms. Lucinda Hitchner
School: Cunha (Manuel F.) Intermediate School, Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County
Monet G. Scullin, Grade 7
Paper Airplane and Flight Distance
Advisor: Mrs. Carolyn Sorge
School: First Lutheran Christian Elementary School, Torrance, Los Angeles County
Ryan D. Sloane, Grade 8
Going with the Wind
Advisor: Mr. Kevin Lane
School: Pacific Union School, Arcata, Humboldt County
Phoenix A. Spoor, Grade 8
How Buoyant Is a Plastic Bottle Kayak?
Advisor: Mr. Michael Bullington
School: Pershing (John J.) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0129 — Honorable Mention
Priya Valentina, Grade 8
Viscosity Challenge: Milk, Oil, or Pancake Syrup?
Advisor: Mrs. Jamie Viveros
School: Tevis Junior High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Jonathan M. Wahl, Grade 8
Air Conditioning vs. Windows: How to Cool Down Your Car Fast
Advisor: Dr. Michael Wahl
School: Grace Christian Schools, San Diego, San Diego County
Christopher H. Yip, Grade 7
Wind Turbines
Advisor: Ms. Anuradha Murthy
School: Stratford Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0197 — Second Place
Ziv H. Batscha, Grade 8
Testing the Efficiency of Wingtip Devices on Aircraft Wings
Advisor: Mr. Roger Newell
School: Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park, Ventura County
Jaelan E. Phillips, Grade 8
How Does Elevation Affect the Break of a Curveball?
Advisor: Ms. Colleen Sumner
School: Moore Middle School, Redlands, San Bernardino County
Austin W. Peters, Grade 8
Up, Up, & Away
Advisor: Ms. Christina Fisher
School: Raney (Letha) Intermediate School, Corona, Riverside County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2013 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu