CSSF Project Listings: 2013
Microbiology (General)

Senior Division

Disha Bahl, Grade 10
Jeremy C. Wang, Grade 10
Taraxacum Officinale Root: An Antibiotic
Advisor: Ms. Renee Fallon
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
Ben D. Bence, Grade 9
Christopher J. Paghasian, Grade 9
Does Copper Encourage Pseudo-nitzschia to Grow and Contain More Domoic Acid?
Advisor: Miss Kim Kiest, Ms. April Woods
School: Monterey High School, Monterey, Monterey County, York School, Monterey, Monterey County
Sarah S. Chang, Grade 10
Phosphorescence of the Sea
Advisor: Mrs. Bethany Dixon
School: Western Sierra Collegiate Academy, Rocklin, Placer County
S1504 — First Place
Eric S. Chen, Grade 11
Discovery of Novel Influenza Endonuclease Inhibitors to Combat Flu Pandemic
Advisor: Ms. Wendy Slijk
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Jasmeet S. Dhaliwal, Grade 10
Biofuel from Microalgae
Advisor: Mr. Jesse Dhaliwal
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1506 — Honorable Mention
Raghu V. Dhara, Grade 11
A Novel Pentameric Model of the T4 Bacteriophage Genome Packaging Motor and a Means of Disrupting Its Mechanism
Advisor: Dr. Gaurav Arya
School: Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, Alameda County
Gabrielle A. Evey, Grade 10
Potential Pathogens: A Surface Comparison of the Occurrence of Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
S1508 — Honorable Mention
Elan E. Filler, Grade 9
Investigating an Outbreak of Cryptococcus gattii Infection
Advisor: Mrs. Michaele Scheerle
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
Joel A. Herman, Grade 9
Alec R. Zhang, Grade 9
The Effect of UV Wavelength on the Mutation Rate of Escherichia coli
Advisor: Ms. Meghan Faerber
School: Monte Vista High School, Danville, Contra Costa County
Melissa M. Holtzen, Grade 12
The Consequences of E. coli Infected Fruit Flies
Advisor: Mrs. Aulikki Flagan
School: Ramona Convent Secondary School, Alhambra, Los Angeles County
S1511 — Fourth Place
Kamran M. Jamil, Grade 11
Autism and Gut Microbiome: Is There a Link?
Advisor: Dr. Robert Naviaux
School: Bishop's (The) School, La Jolla, San Diego County
S1512 — Honorable Mention
Kriti Lall, Grade 10
Mutating E. coli with the arxA gene: Creating a Novel, Practical Solution to the Global Arsenic Water Problem
Advisor: Dr. Aru Hill
School: Castilleja High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
Deborah Lee, Grade 10
Odelia Y. So, Grade 10
How Effective Are the Three Most Popular Teas: Black, Green, and Oolong Tea in Preventing Tooth Decay?
Advisor: Mrs. Anuradha Sarkar
School: Leland High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Andy S. Meyers, Grade 11
Algae: The Living Oil Factory: Year 2
Advisor: Ms. Judy Fusco
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
Adrian (Missing) Miller, Grade
Michaela A. Sanchez, Grade 11
Fecal Coliform: A Study of Water Contamination in the San Lorenzo River
Advisor: Mrs. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
Meghan K. Nealon, Grade 10
Elaine S. Romano, Grade 10
Emiliania huxleyi Response to Euphotic Zone Temperature Gradients
Advisor: Mr. Scott Mapplebeck
School: West Campus High School, Sacramento, Sacramento County
Suzanne Salameh, Grade 11
The Effects of Different Yeast Concentrations and Algae on the Chemotaxis of Physarum polycephalum
Advisor: Mr. Suzanne Salameh
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S1519 — Third Place
Sriram Somasundaram, Grade 10
A Novel Treatment for Biofilms Using Nanocurcumin, Chitosan, and nAg, and an Innovative Coating in Preventing Biofilms
Advisor: Dr. Gary Blickenstaff
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Isabel Torres, Grade 12
Effects of Ocean Acidification on Marine Calcifying Invertebrates
Advisor: Mr. Donald Brown
School: Watsonville High School, Watsonville, Santa Cruz County
S1521 — Honorable Mention
Sophia L. Vale, Grade 10
Navigation of Physarum polycephalum
Advisor: Mrs. Millie Hackworth
School: Redwood High School, Larkspur, Marin County
S1522 — Second Place
David M. Zimmerman, Grade 12
Site-Directed Mutagenesis of S. oneidensis MR-1: A Novel Strategy for Genetic Engineering in Recalcitrant Microorganisms
Advisor: Dr. Aimee Palmitessa
School: Brentwood School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Austin H. Jones, Grade 11
Ian H. Jones, Grade 11
How Sterile Are Frozen Foods? The Effects of Defrosting on Bacterial Growth in Peas
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Cory Hard, Grade 12
Michael A. Rincon, Grade 12
Biocontrol of Candidas albicans via Extracellular Chitinase
Advisor: <none acknowledged>, Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S1597 — Honorable Mention
Emmanuel P. Chan, Grade 9
Use of FTA Paper for the Transportation of Plasmodium Infected Blood Sample: A Feasibility Study
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn Brown
School: Van Nuys Senior High School, Van Nuys, Los Angeles County
D. Tre Risk, III, Grade 9
Waste Not, Want Not: Reducing Aquifer Depletion through Increased Recycled Water Consumption (Year 2)
Advisor: Ms. Carey
School: Shadow Hills High School, Indio, Riverside County
Claire E. Ha, Grade 9
The Biggest Loser: Silkworm Edition
Advisor: Mr. Jason Skaggs
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2013 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu