University of Southern California
black horizontal bar for print styles

USC School of Cinematic Arts

cinema image
The USC School of Cinematic Arts, the oldest film school in the United States, prepares students for varied careers in film, television and electronic media — including animation, critical studies, interactive media, production, producing and writing.

The USC School of Cinematic Arts is one of the nation's preeminent centers for the creation, study, research and development of cinema, television and interactive media. The school confers degrees ranging from the bachelor's to the doctorate, and is composed of six divisions: Animation and Digital Arts, Critical Studies, Film and Television Production, Interactive Media, Peter Stark Producing, and Writing for Screen and Television. There are also two organized research units — the Institute for Multimedia Literacy and the Entertainment Technology Center.

Since its founding in 1929 as the first course of study in film at any college or university in the world, USC's cinema program has constantly set the academic and professional standards for excellence. In addition to offering the first undergraduate and doctoral degree programs in the field, the school has established a record-breaking number of endowed chairs in the discipline; created production facilities that rival or exceed industry counterparts; and gathered extraordinary faculty and staff who impart their guidance, skills and knowledge as they work one-on-one with students.

Thanks to its location in the heart of Los Angeles, School of Cinematic Arts students have access to the country's leading film, television, animation and interactive gaming producers; world-class literary and talent agencies; libraries and archives brimming with research materials; and a vast alumni community that actively supports the school and the men and women in its academic body.

Perhaps the school's most important attribute, however, is its time-tested philosophy that recognizes a student can only truly excel in his or her chosen area of expertise after exposure to all elements of the art form. Consequently, there is an emphasis on cross-disciplinary course work that ensures writers get behind the camera; critical studies scholars edit footage; and production majors examine the canon of work from a rigorous academic perspective.


Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D., Dean

Offices of Admission/Student Affairs

Carson Television Center G-130
(213) 740-2911

Critical Studies

Anne Friedberg, Division Chair
George Lucas Instructional Building 405
(213) 740-3334

Film and Television Production

Michael Taylor, Division Chair
George Lucas Instructional Building 404
(213) 740-3317

Interactive Media

Scott Fisher, Division Chair
George Lucas Instructional Building 310
(213) 821-2515*
FAX: (213) 821-2665

Writing for Screen and Television

Howard A. Rodman, Division Chair
George Lucas Instructional Building 301
(213) 740-3303
FAX: (213) 740-8035

Peter Stark Producing Program

Lawrence Turman, Division Chair
George Lucas Instructional Building 302
(213) 740-3304
FAX: (213) 745-6652

Animation and Digital Arts

Kathy Smith, Division Chair
Marcia Lucas Post Production Building 200
(213) 740-3986

For information regarding admission, call (213) 740-2911.


Steven J. Ross/Time Warner Endowed Dean's Chair in Cinema-Television: Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D.

Electronic Arts Endowed Chair in Interactive Entertainment: William (Bing) Gordon

Conrad Hall Chair in Cinematography and Color Timing: Judy Irola

Hugh M. Hefner Chair for the Study of American Film: Richard B. Jewell, Ph.D.

Alma and Alfred Hitchcock Chair: Drew Casper, Ph.D.

Stephen K. Nenno Endowed Chair in Television Production: Gerald I. Isenberg, M.B.A.

Stephen K. Nenno Endowed Chair in Television Studies: Ellen Seiter, Ph.D.

Mary Pickford Endowed Chair: Doe Mayer, M.A.

The Katherine and Frank Price Endowed Chair for the Study of Race and Popular Culture: Todd Boyd, Ph.D.

Kay Rose Endowed Chair in the Art of Sound and Dialogue Editing: Midge Costin, Ph.D.

Fran and Ray Stark Endowed Chair: Lawrence Turman, B.A.

Ken Wannberg Endowed Chair in Music Editing: Kenneth Hall

Professors: Anne Balsamo, Ph.D.; Todd Boyd, Ph.D.; Drew Casper, Ph.D.; Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D.; Scott Fisher, M.S.; John Furia, Jr., B.A.; Mark J. Harris, B.A.; Tomlinson Holman, B.S.; Gerald Isenberg, M.B.A.; David James, Ph.D; Richard Jewell, Ph.D.; Robert Jones; Jeremy Kagan, M.F.A.; Marsha Kinder, Ph.D.*; Akira Lippit, Ph.D.; Doe Mayer, M.A.; Christine Panushka, M.F.A.; Michael Renov, Ph.D.; Howard A. Rodman; Ellen Seiter, Ph.D.; Michael Taylor, B.A.; Lawrence Turman, B.A.

Associate Professors: Tom Abrams, M.F.A.; Don Bohlinger, M.F.A.; Linda Brown, M.F.A.; Midge Costin, M.A.; Pamela Douglas, M.A.; Jack Epps, B.A.; Anne Friedberg, Ph.D.; Kenneth Hall; Helaine Head, B.A.; Norman Hollyn, B.A.; David Howard, M.F.A.; Judy Irola; Georgia Jeffries, B.A.; Curtis Mαrez, Ph.D.; Tara McPherson, Ph.D.; Robert E. Miller, Ph.D.; Amanda Pope, B.A.; Kathy Smith, B.A.

Assistant Professors: Steven Anderson, Ph.D.; Julian Bleecker, Ph.D.; David Bondelevitch, M.F.A.; Tracy Fullerton, M.F.A.; Priya Jaikumar, Ph.D.; Chris Swain, B.A.

Visiting Associate Professors: Mark Bolas, M.S.; Michael Naimark, M.S.; Michael Uno, M.F.A.

Senior Lecturers/Lecturers: Steve Albrezzi; Robert Ballo; Ted Braun; Christopher Chomyn; Jed Dannenbaum; Mary Beth Fielder; Pablo Frasconi; Robert Gardner; Gary Goldsmith; Brenda Goodman; Don Hall; Carroll Hodge; Mary Jansen; Everett Lewis; Mardik Martin; Angelo Pacifici; Earl Rath; Mark Shepherd; John Tarver; Douglas Vaughn; Jennifer Warren; David Weber; Tristan Whitman; Paul Wolff; William Yahraus

Research Associate Professor: Richard Weinberg, Ph.D.

Instructor of Cinema Practice: Joseph Janeti, Ph.D.; Jason Squire, M.A.

Visiting Research Associate Professor: Perry Hoberman, B.A.

Adjunct Faculty: Ioan Allen; Kate Amend; Tom Anderson; Wendy Apple; David Baron; Deborah Baron; Anne Beatts; Sandra Berg; Alan Berger; Fred Bernstein; Bruce Block; Mitch Block; Steve Blume; Peter Bonerz; Chuck Braverman; Paul Bricault; Peter Brinson; Robert Brown; Laurie Burton; Richard Burton; Ed Callahan; Frank Chindamo; Joseph Cohen; Cornelius Cole; Robert Cort; Martin Daniel; Johanna Demetrakas; Paul Demeyer; Bill Dill; Sharon Doyle; Richard Edlund; Mar Elepano; Peter Exline; Van Flesher; Nina Foch; Kathy Fogg; William Fraker; Robert Freedman; Ron Friedman; Jean-Pierre Geuens; Andrew Given; Scott Gorden; Janet Graham-Borba; Barbara Greyhosky; Michael Gruber; Andre Guttfreund; Eric Hanson; Ted Harbert; Josh Harrell; Rowdy Herrington; Steve Hirsen; Michael Hoey; Joe Hoffman; Todd Hoffman; Michael Hoggan; Karen Horn; Joan Hyler; Gabor Kalman; Kristy Kang; Thomas Kang; Aaron Kaplan; Jeff Kleeman; Lou Kleinman; Randal Kleiser; Jeffrey Korchek; Tony Krantz; Matt Kregor; Stu Krieger; Clifford Latimer; Lisa Leeman; Andrew Licht; David Lloyd; Leonard Maltin; Lisa Mann; Andrew Marlowe; Morgan Martin; Peter Marx; Frank McAdams; Phil Messina; Alex Metcalf; David Milton; James Mitchell; Jay Moriarty; Maks Naporowski; Noel Nosseck; Jim O'Keeffe; Peter Pampusch; Celia Pearce; Gary Randall; Sandy Reisenbach; Shonda Rhimes; Brad Riddell; Vincent Robert; Howard Rosenberg; Alan Rucker; Lionel Schaen; Michael Scroggins; Paul Seydor; Reid Shane; Fred Silverman; Elliott Silverstein; Tom Sito; Lucy Stille; Brandon Stoddard; Noreen Stone; Jeffrey Stott; Mark Stratton; Brian Swardstrom; Mary Sweeney; Mark Taft; Ken Tamburri; Ella Taylor; Jerry Tokofsky; Duke Underwood; Marcel Valcarce; Jon Wagner; Ken Wales; Trixie Wattenbarger; Peggy Weil; David Weitzner; William Whittington; Oscar Williams; Holly Willis; David Wirtschafter; David Zeiger; Robert Zemeckis; Vernon Zimmerman

Emeritus Professors: Gene Coe, M.F.A.; Ron Curfman, M.F.A.; Herbert E. Farmer, M.A.; Trevor Greenwood, M.A.; Richard Harber, M.A.; Edward Kaufman, Ph.D.; K. Kenneth Miura, M.A.; E. Russell McGregor, Ph.D.; Woody Omens, M.A.; Gene Petersen, M.F.A.; Melvin Sloan, M.A.; Wolfram von Hanwehr, Ph.D.; Morton Zarcoff, M.A.