University of Southern California
black horizontal bar for print styles

USC School of Cinematic Arts

When the School of Cinematic Arts was founded in 1929, its faculty included Douglas Fairbanks, D.W. Griffith, William de Mille, Ernst Lubitsch, Irving Thalberg and Darryl Zanuck, among others. Continuing this tradition, each faculty member at the school has been or is currently a working professional, like cinematographer Christopher Chomyn (right).

The USC School of Cinematic Arts (SCA) is one of the nation’s preeminent centers for the creation, study, research and development of film, television and interactive media. With a new 137,000 square-foot main complex, the school confers degrees ranging from the bachelor’s to the doctorate. The SCA is composed of six divisions: John C. Hench Animation and Digital Arts, Critical Studies, Film and Television Production, Interactive Media, Peter Stark Producing, and Writing, in addition to the interdivisional Media Arts and Practice Ph.D. The school also has two organized research units – the Institute for Multimedia Literacy and the Entertainment Technology Center.

Since its founding in 1929 as the first course of study in film at any college or university in the United States, USC’s cinema program has consistently set the academic and professional standards for excellence. Besides offering the first undergraduate and doctoral degree programs in the field, the school has established a record-breaking number of endowed chairs in the discipline; created production facilities that rival or exceed industry counterparts; and gathered extraordinary faculty and staff who impart their guidance, skills and knowledge as they work one-on-one with students.

Thanks to its location in the heart of Los Angeles, SCA students have access to the country’s leading film, television, animation and interactive gaming producers; world-class literary and talent agencies; libraries and archives brimming with research materials; and a vast alumni community that actively supports the school and the men and women in its academic body. The school is also home to USC’s Trojan Vision television station, which reaches nearly two million households.

Perhaps the school’s most important attribute, however, is its time-tested philosophy that recognizes a student can only truly excel in his or her chosen area of expertise after exposure to all elements of the art form. Consequently, there is an emphasis on cross-disciplinary course work that ensures writers get behind the camera; critical studies scholars edit footage; and production majors examine the canon of work from a rigorous academic perspective.


Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D., Dean

Office of Student Services

Brian Harke, Associate Dean, Student Services
(213) 740-8358

Critical Studies

Akira Lippit, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 320
(213) 740-3334*

Film and Television Production

Michael Taylor, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 434
(213) 740-3317*

Interactive Media

Tracy Fullerton, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 2nd Floor
(213) 821-4472*
FAX: (213) 821-2665

Writing for Screen and Television

Jack Epps, Jr., Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 335
(213) 740-3303*
FAX: (213) 740-8035

Peter Stark Producing Program

Lawrence Turman, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 366
(213) 740-3304
FAX: (213) 745-6652

Animation and Digital Arts

Kathy Smith, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts – Building B, 210
(213) 740-3986*
FAX: (213) 740-5869

Institute for Multimedia Literacy

Holly Willis, Director of Academic Programs
746 W. Adams Blvd.
(213) 743-2198

Media Arts and Practice Ph.D. Program

Steve Anderson, Director
Institute for Multimedia Literacy
746 W. Adams Blvd.
(213) 743-4421
FAX: (213) 746-1226

*For information regarding admission, call (213) 740-2911.


Steven J. Ross/Time Warner Endowed Dean’s Chair in Cinema-Television: Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D.

Dana and Albert “Cubby” Broccoli Endowed Chair in Producing: John Watson, M.A.

The Larry Auerbach Endowed Chair: Larry Auerbach

Electronic Arts Endowed Chair in Interactive Entertainment: Tracy Fullerton

Conrad Hall Chair in Cinematography and Color Timing: Judy Irola

Hugh M. Hefner Chair for the Study of American Film: Richard B. Jewell, Ph.D.

Alma and Alfred Hitchcock Chair: Drew Casper, Ph.D.

Stephen K. Nenno Endowed Chair in Television Studies: Ellen Seiter, Ph.D.

Mary Pickford Foundation Endowed Chair: Doe Mayer, M.A.

The Katherine and Frank Price Endowed Chair for the Study of Race and Popular Culture: Todd Boyd, Ph.D.

Kay Rose Endowed Chair in the Art of Sound and Dialogue Editing: Midge Costin, M.A.

Fran and Ray Stark Endowed Chair: Lawrence Turman, B.A.

Ken Wannberg Endowed Chair in Music Editing: Kenneth Hall

Provost’s Professor of Communication, Journalism and Cinematic Arts: Henry Jenkins, Ph.D.

Professors: Anne Balsamo, Ph.D.; Don Bohlinger, M.F.A.; Todd Boyd, Ph.D.; Drew Casper, Ph.D.; Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D.; Scott Fisher, M.S.; Mark J. Harris, B.A.; Tomlinson Holman, B.S.; David Howard, M.F.A.; Judy Irola; David James, Ph.D; Henry Jenkins, Ph.D.; Richard Jewell, Ph.D.; Robert Jones; Jeremy Kagan, M.F.A.; Marsha Kinder, Ph.D.; Akira Lippit, Ph.D.; Doe Mayer, M.A.; Christine Panushka, M.F.A.; Michael Peyser, B.A.; Michael Renov, Ph.D.; Howard A. Rodman; Ellen Seiter, Ph.D.; Michael Taylor, B.A.; Lawrence Turman, B.A.; John Watson, M.A.

Associate Professors: Tom Abrams, M.F.A.; Mark Bolas, M.S.; Ted Braun, M.F.A.; Linda Brown, M.F.A.; Midge Costin, M.A.; Pamela Douglas, M.A.; Jack Epps, Jr., B.A.; Tracy Fullerton, M.F.A.; Kenneth Hall; Helaine Head, B.A.; Norman Hollyn, B.A.; Priya Jaikumar, Ph.D.; Georgia Jeffries, B.A.; Everett Lewis, M.F.A.; Tara McPherson, Ph.D.; Robert E. Miller, Ph.D.; Amanda Pope, B.A.; Kathy Smith, B.A.; Sheila M. Sofian, M.F.A.; Mary Sweeney, M.A.; Michael Uno, M.F.A.

Assistant Professors: Steven Anderson, Ph.D.; Aniko Imre, Ph.D.; Kara Keeling, Ph.D.; Laura Isabel Serna, Ph.D.

Visiting Professors: Barnet Kellman, Ph.D.; Janini Subramanian, Ph.D.

Visiting Associate Professor: Mike Patterson, B.F.A.

Associate Professor of Practice: Eric Hanson, B.A.

Visiting Assistant Professor: Andreas Kratky, M.F.A.

Senior Lecturers/Lecturers: Steve Albrezzi; Robert Ballo; Christopher Chomyn; Jed Dannenbaum; Pablo Frasconi; Robert Gardner; Brenda Goodman; Don Hall; Angelo Pacifici; Earl Rath; Mark Shepherd; Douglas Vaughn; Jennifer Warren; David Weber; Tristan Whitman; Paul Wolff; William Yahraus

Research Professor: Larry Auerbach

Research Associate Professors: Perry Hoberman, B.A.; Chris Swain, B.A.; Richard Weinberg, Ph.D.

Research Assistant Professors: Virginia Kuhn, Ph.D.; Holly Willis, Ph.D.

Instructors of Cinema Practice: David Balkan, B.A.; Peter Brinson, M.F.A.; Jeremy Gibson, M.E.T.; Robert Kositchek, B.F.A.; Elisabeth Mann, M.F.A.; Jason Squire, M.A.; Shelley Wattenbarger, M.F.A.

Adjunct Faculty: Ioan Allen; Kate Amend; Tom Anderson; Wendy Apple; Daniel Arey; Larissa Bank; David Baron; Deborah Baron; Anne Beatts; Karen Beavers; Sandra Berg; Alan Berger; Fred Bernstein; Danny Bilson; Bruce Block; Mitch Block; Steve Blume; Peter Bonerz; Chuck Braverman; Paul Bricault; Musa Brooker; Robert Brown; Richard Burton; Bobette Buster; Ed Callahan; Will Carter; Louis Castle; Bonnie Chi; Frank Chindamo; Joseph Cohen; Martin Daniel; Johanna Demetrakas; Paul DeMeo; Paul Demeyer; Dariush Derakhshani; Heather Desurvire; Vincent Diamante; Sharon Doyle; Richard Edlund; Peter Exline; David Fain; Van Flesher; William Fraker; Robert Freedman; Ron Friedman; Eric Furie; Maureen Furniss; Elizabeth Gill‑Brauer; Andrew Given; Scott Gorden; Janet Graham‑Borba; Barbara Greyhosky; Michael Gruber; Andre Guttfreund; John Hight; Michael Hoey; Joe Hoffman; Todd Hoffman; Michael Hoggan; William Huber; Joan Hyler; Gabor Kalman; Peter Kang; Aaron Kaplan; Thomas Kemper; Jeff Kleeman; Lou Kleinman; Randal Kleiser; Jeffrey Korchek; Matt Kregor; Stu Krieger; Jon Kroll; Clifford Latimer; Ken LaZebnik; Lisa Leeman; Andrew Licht; Robert Levin; David Lloyd; Leonard Maltin; Andrew Marlowe; Morgan Martin; Peter Marx; Frank McAdams; Alex McDowell; David Milton; Jay Moriarty; Jan Nagel; Maks Naporowski; Bob Nicoll; Noel Nosseck; Jim O’Keeffe; Bob Osher; Mike Patterson; Patricia Pizer; Gary Randall; Candace Reckinger; Sandy Reisenbach; Brad Riddell; Vincent Robert; Howard Rosenberg; Bruce Rosenblum; Alan Rucker; Scott Selfon; Reid Shane; Fred Silverman; Tom Sito; Brandon Stoddard; Noreen Stone; Jeffrey Stott; Mark Stratton; Danny Sussman; Brian Swardstrom; Mark Taft; Ella Taylor; Richard Taylor; Jonathan Tolins; John Underkoffler; Duke Underwood; Marcel Valcarce; Jon Wagner; Ken Wales; Peggy Weil; Jordan Weisman; David Weitzner; Will Weston; William Whittington; David Wirtschafter; David Zeiger; Robert Zemeckis

Emeritus Professors: Ron Curfman, M.F.A.; Trevor Greenwood, M.A.; Richard Harber, M.A.; Edward Kaufman, Ph.D.; K. Kenneth Miura, M.A.; Woody Omens, M.A.; Morton Zarcoff, M.A.