USC

USC Directory

Update this page
Search Departments/Offices:

Biological Sciences

AHF 107, MC 0371
Phone
740-2777
Fax
740-8123
Chair
Capone, Douglas
740-2772
Emeritus Professors
Appleman, M. Michael
740-9202
Deonier, Richard
740-5187
Dunn, Arnold
740-8230
McClure, William
740-9181
Thompson, Richard F. (Joint with Psychology)
740-7350
Zimmer, Russel
740-5781
Professors
Adleman, Leonard (Joint with Computer Science)
740-6490
Amend, Jan (Joint with Earth Science)
740-5842
Aparicio, Oscar
821-1269
Arbib, Michael (Joint with Computer Science)
740-9220
Arnheim, Norman
740-7675
Baker, Robert
740-5565
Bakus, Gerald
740-5790
Boehm, Chris
740-0524
Bottjer, David (Joint with Earth Science)
740-6100
Bottjer, Sarah
740-9183
Capone, Douglas (Chair)
740-2772
Caron, David
740-0203
Chen, Lin
821-4277
Chen, Ting
740-2415
Chen, Xiaojiang
740-5487
Davies, Kelvin (Joint with Gerontology)
740-7342
Donovan, Casey
740-8959
Edwards, Katrina
740-6779
Finch, Caleb (Joint with Gerontology)
740-1758
Flashner, Henryk (Joint with Aerospace/Mechanical Engineering)
740-0489
Forsburg, Susan
740-7342
Fraser, Scott
740-2414
Fuhrman, Jed
740-5773
Goodman, Myron
740-5190
Hall, Zach
Hedgecock, Dennis
821-2091
Herrera, Albert (Vice Chair)
740-9177
Hirsch, Judith
821-2210
Hutchins, Dave
740-5779
Kay, Steven
740-2531
Kiefer, Dale
740-5814
Ko, Chien-Ping
740-9182
Lieber, Michael (Joint with Pathology KSoM)
(323) 865-0568
Liman, Emily
821-1454
Manahan, Donal
740-5793
McNitt-Gray, Jill
740-7902
Moffett, James
740-5779
Nealson, Ken (Joint with Earth Science)
821-2271
Nuzhdin, Sergey
x05773
Petruska, John
740-5189
Quick, Michael (Exec. Vice Dean)
821-2496
Sanudo-Wilhelmy, Sergio
821-1302
Simerly, Richard (Joint with KSoM)
(323) 644-8608
Sneed, Malcolm (Joint with Dentistry)
(323) 644-8608
Stanford, Craig (Joint with Anthropology)
740-1918
Sullivan, Cornelius
740-6709
Sun, Fengzhu
740-2413
Susskind, Miriam
740-5553
Swanson, Larry
740-5892
Tower, John
740-5384
Waterman, Michael
740-2408
Watts, Alan
740-1497
Zhou, Xianghong (Jasmine)
740-7055
Associate Professors
Alber, Frank
740-0778
Arnold, Donald
821-1266
Callaghan, John
740-2971
Chen, Liang
740-2143
Edmands, Suzanne
740-5548
Finkel, Steven
821-1498
Girandola, Robert
740-6151
Gracey, Andrew
740-2288
Heidelberg, John
(310) 510-4017
Longo, Valter (Joint with Gerontology)
740-6212
McKemy, David
821-5724
Michael, Matthew
740-0553
Qin, Peter (Joint with Chemistry)
821-2461
Roberts, Richard (Joint with Chemistry)
740-7036
Turcotte, Lorraine
740-8527
Webb, Eric
740-7954
Ziebis, Wiebke
821-1198
Assistant Professors
Dean, Matthew
740-5513
Dickman, Dion
 
Ehrenreich, Ian
821-5349
Hacia, Joseph (Joint with KSoM)
x23030
Kanoski, Scott
821-5762
Levine, Naomi
Pinaud, Fabien
740-2262
Pratt, Matthew (Joint with Chemistry)
740-3014
Ralph, Peter
740-9167
Rohs, Remo
740-0552
Scott, Gary (Joint with Rossier School of Education)
 
Smith, Andrew
740-5557
Wu, Xuelin
740-5557
Research Faculty
Bota, Mihal
.
Calabrese, Peter
740-2434
Duguay, Linda
821-1335
Fu, Feixue
740-3188
Hahn, Joel
821-1837
Hart, Juliette
740-1937
Heidelberg, Karla
310-510-4017
Jacobson, Myrna
740-5145
Jones, Burton
740-5765
Li, Wenyuan
821-3983
Nordborg, Magnus
821-5349
Pham, Phuong
740-5191
Sylvan, Jason
740-1763
Tavare, Simon
740-2400
Adjunct Faculty
Baudry, Michel
 
Butler, Samantha
310-825-3649
Chiappe, Luis (Natural History Museum)
763-3323
Fitzhugh, Kirk (Natural History Museum)
763-3233
Hendler, Gordon (Natural History Museum)
763-3526
Iturriaga, Rodolfo
740-5769
Jandial, Rahul
(626) 471-7100
Khan, Arshad
740-1501
Li, Lei
740-2407
Marinelli, Roberta
740-4861
Maythiyakom, Witaya
Martin, Joel (Natural History Museum)
763-3440
Michaels, Anthony
Orcutt, Beth
Requejo, Philip
Wetzer, Regina (Natural History Museum)
763-3217
Yamashita, Nayuta
x22755
Senior Lecturer
Floyd, Gudrum Bara
821-1871
Lecturers
Bancroft, Christa
Espinet, Tamara
740-3343
Hang, Ricky
740-3343
Held, Laura
Kolb, Erik
740-3369
Lopes, Helaine
740-2495
Rizk, Oliver
Vallejo, Alberto
740-3337
Yazejian, Bruce
Academic ProgramsDirector
Bazilian, Linda
821-1088
Graduate Programs Manager
Burke, Dawn
740-5774
Student Services Advisor I
Dela Rosa, Adolfo
821-3164
Dept. Administrative Assistant II
Schwarz, Helga
740-1109
Student Services Coordinator I
Kurland, Michael
740-3800
Ruiz, Carolyn
740-3800
Webmaster
Sandigo, Josue
740-5771
Contracts & Grants Administrator
Froehlich, Kate
740-1185
Undergraduate Lab Managers
Bezmalinovic, Gorjana
740-6078
Chong-Cerrillo, Celeste
740-6085
Tabancay, Angel
740-6079
Moore, Michael
740-6084
Undergraduate Lab Personnel
Garcia, Ramon
821-2577
Patel, Suchi
740-6086
Worcester, Dylan
740-7302
Human and Evolutionary Biology
PED 107, MC 0652
Phone
740-2492
Fax
740-7909
Section Head
Donovan, Casey
740-2492
Instructional Lab Director
Bohland-Matreyenko, MaryAnn
740-3098
Student Services Advisor
Ames, Laura
740-2480
Administrative Coordinator
Reyes, Elsie
740-2495
Marine Environmental Biology - Administrative
Fax
740-8123
Administrative Coordinator
Bingham, Don
740-5779
Molecular and Computational Biology - Administrative
Fax
740-8631
Administrative Assistant II
Boeck, Kathleen
821-4464
Contracts and Grants Coordinator
Cajero, Laura
740-2409
Student Services Coordinator
Peltz, Hayley
740-5188
Neurobiology - Administrative
Fax
740-6980
Administrative Assistant II
Gil, Beatriz
740-9176
Office Manager II
Wan, Gloria
740-6091
Neuroscience Program- Administrative
Executive Secretary
Redel, Mallory
821-6248
Administrative Assistant I
Zaragoza, Ashley
740-8796
Center for Dark Energy Bioshpere Investigations
Director
Amend, Jan
740-0652
Program Manager
Sylvan, Rosalynn
740-3997

Unless otherwise noted, the area code for all telephone and fax numbers is 213.

This page was last updated on: Aug 27, 2014