USC

USC Directory

Update this page
Search Departments/Offices:

USC VITERBI SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Office of the Dean
OHE 200, MC 1450
Main Phone
740-7832
Main Fax
740-8493
Dean
Yortsos, Yannis C.
740-7832
Executive Assistant
Alvarado, Jennifer
740-0617
Administrative Assistant
Loredo-Irueta, Christina
740-7832
Executive Vice Dean of Engineering
O'Brien, John
740-0145
Faculty Affairs Coordinator (ITT)
Brown, Desiree
740-8707
Vice Dean for Academic Programs
Moore, James II
740-0595
Vice Dean for Faculty Affairs
Pinkston, Timothy
740-2671
Faculty Affairs Coordinator (NTT)
Camarena, Elena
740-2751
Vice Dean for Research
Mataric, Maja
740-4028
Vice Dean for Administration
Rock, Linda
821-1801
Research and Administration Support
Brownbill, Marjorie
740-0622
Chief Financial Officer
Murphy, David
740-7832
Vice Dean for Global Academic Initiatives
Raghavendra, Cauligi
821-0871
Faculty Awards Administrator
821-0445
Karpman, Deb
Faculty Awards Coordinator
McLean, Matthew
821-6972
Vice Dean & Executive Director, ISI
Natarajan, Premkumar
(310) 448-8700
Sr. Associate Dean for Advancement
Schwartz, Mary Ann
821-0441
Sr. Associate Dean for Admissions and Student Affairs
Yates, Louise
740-4530
Sr. Associate Dean for Graduate and Professional Programs
Goulis, Kelly
740-7761
Engineering, Advancement
ATT-1510
Main Phone
740-2502
Main Fax
821-0456
Sr. Associate Dean for Advancement
Schwartz, Mary Ann
821-0441
Major Gifts
ATT-1510
Main Phone
740-2502
Main Fax
821-0456
Executive Director of Advancement
Kean, Margaret
740-6379
Sr. Director of Advancement
Patterson, Wes
821-0042
Director of Advancement
Lubin, Adam
821-0444
Director of Advancement
Napolitano, Christine
821-2730
Director of Advancement
Jenson-Ward, Kathy
821-0446
Development Officer
Speier, Michael
821-0443
Special Gifts Officer
Botros, Ceres
740-4347
Administrative Assistant
Ruiz, Jessica
740-6688
Alumni Relations and Annual Giving/Special Gifts
ATT-1510
Main Phone
740-2502
Main Fax
821-0456
Director of Alumni Relations
Morse, James
821-0452
Associate Director of Annual Giving/Special Gifts
Ong, Jane
821-2921
Administrative Assistant
Ale, Olivia
740-2502
Corporate and Foundation Relations
ATT-1510
Main Phone
740-2502
Main Fax
821-0456
Executive Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
740-4875
Associate Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Nikraz, Saro
663-3725
Associate Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Zamora, Maria
740-8683
Assistant Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Lidar, Jennifer
821-0434
Administrative Assistant
Ale, Olivia
740-2502
Advancement Services
ATT-1510
Chief Managing Officer
Bonner, Kenneth
821-0453
Event Manager
Schuster, Maita
740-4880
Stewardship Officer
Chorness, Catherine
821-4105
Project Specialist
Concialdi, Kathleen
821-2424
Development Research Specialist
Quach, Waldo
740-9932
Administrative Services
ATT-1510
Administrative Manager
Yam, Aven
740-2860
Project Specialist
Concialdi, Kathleen
821-2424
Communications and Marketing
ATT-1510
Main Fax
821-0456
Executive Director for Communications and Marketing
Chung, Michael
821-5808
Senior Manager, Communications and Marketing
Smith, Adam
740-4750
Senior Writer
Ballon, Marc
740-3992
Art Director
Henry, Michelle
740-4879
Digital Content Producer
Druhora, Daniel
740-5436
Media Relations Specialist
Blumenthal, Amy
821-1887
Webmaster
Tillman, Andreas
821-0451
Video Producer
Bayne, Elizabeth
821-0447
Business Affairs
OHE 500, MC 1454
Main Phone
740-6230
Main Fax
740-3565
Chief Financial Officer
Murphy, David
740-7832
Assistant Director, Budget Management
Cornelio, Leticia
740-6230
Financial Operation
Financial Operation Manager
Constante, L. Gregory
740-6230
Budget Business Tech
Mendez, Elizabeth
740-6230
Budget Business Tech
Arroyo, Stephanie
740-6230
Assistant Director, Financial Analysis
Ray, Casey
740-6230
Director of Research Administration
Phillips, Nichole
740-3237
Associate Director of Research Administration
Ferrell, Lauren
740-6230
Research Administration Coordinator
Barnard, Aimee
740-6230
Information Services
OHE 330, MC 1454
MIS Director
Goay, Michael
740-6230
IT Operations Manager
Ng, John
740-6200
System Administrator
Badua, Christopher
(213) 215-6645
Service Desk Consultant
Bennett, Richard
821-2183
Information Services Manager
Dziegielewski, Jason
740-3492
Programmer Analyst
De Jonghe, Michael
821-4394
Programmer Analyst
Morita, Dana
821-4394
Computer Services Consultant II
Lew, Raymond
740-0834
Enterprise Systems Group Manager
Wang, Kenny
740-0522
Human Resources and Facilities
OHE 500, MC 1454
Vice Dean of Administration
Rock, Linda
821-1801
Director of Human Resources
Reynolds, Marilee
740-6230
HR/Payroll Analyst
Dorado, Arazeli
740-6230
HR/Payroll Analyst
Aranda Alvarez, Karla
740-6230
HR/Payroll Analyst
Tai, Joyce
740-6230
HR/Payroll Analyst
Nier, Andrew
740-6230
HR/Payroll Supervisor
Kipnis, Max
740-9032
Human Resources Specialist
Yokes, Eleni
740-6230
Facilities Director
Wigintton, Jeffrey
740-0486
Facilities Coordinator
Rose, Antoine
740-4175

STUDENT SERVICES

Admission and Student Affairs
RTH 110 MC 2900
Main Phone
740-4530
Main Fax
740-8690
Sr. Associate Dean, Admission and Student Affairs
Yates, Louise
740-4530
Associate Dean for Admission
O'Pray, Matthew
740-4530
Department Business Administrator
Contreras, Renee
740-4530
Administrative Assistant
Weiner, Allison
740-4530
Viterbi Undergraduate Admission
Director, Undergraduate Admission
Ledesma, Paul
740-4530
Associate Director, Undergraduate Admission
Hsieh, Christine
740-4530
Senior Assistant Director, Undergraduate Admission
Beiter, Rebecca
740-4530
Viterbi Graduate Admission
RTH 110 MC 2900
Main Phone
740-7755
Director, Graduate Admission
De Los Santos, Monica
821-3110
Assistant Director, Graduate Admission
Wolff, Tawfiq
821-0476
Coordinator, Graduate Admissions
File, Coleman
740-7755
Coordinator, Graduate Admission
Horng, Wesley
740-7755
Coordinator, Graduate Admission
Mancilla, Jacklyn
740-7755
Viterbi Academic Services
Director, Academic Services
Sandoval, Nora
740-4530
Associate Director, Academic Services
Phaneuf, Julie
740-4530
Assistant Director, Academic Services
Franks, Christine
740-4530
Assistant Director, Academic Services
Borunda Jr., Ramon
740-4530
Viterbi Student Engagement & Career Connections
RTH 218, MC 2901
Main Phone
740-9677
Main Fax
740-9586
Director, Student Engagement and Career Connections
Vazquez-Akim, Jenny
740-4530
Assistant Director, Student Engagement and Career Connections
Barajas, Lilian
740-9677
Assistant Director, Student Engagement and Career Connections
D'Arcy, Christine
740-9677
Assistant Director, Student Engagement and Career Connections
Yoon, Diane
740-9677
Center for Engineering Diversity
RTH 210, MC 2901
Main Phone
740-1999
Director, Center for Engineering Diversity
Thomas-Navarro, Traci
740-1999
Assistant Director, Center for Engineering Diversity
Henry, Kevin
740-1999
Viterbi Pre-College Programs
RTH 210, MC 2901
Main Phone
740-1999
Director, Pre-College Programs
Lim, Larry
740-1999
Associate Director, MESA
Louie, Ben
740-1999
Science Coordinator, Pre-College Programs
Gray, Darin
740-1999
Program Coordinator, Pre-College Programs
Soibelman, Tania
740-1999
Office of GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS (GAPP)
OHE 106, MC 1455
Main Phone
740-4488
Main Fax
821-0851
Sr. Associate Dean, Graduate and Professional Programs
Goulis, Kelly
740-4488
Department Business Manager
Sahakian, Susanna
740-8198
Budget Business Technician
Malave, Carol
740-5393
Receptionist
Cruz, Veronica
740-4488
Graduate Recruitment
Assistant Dean, Graduate & International Recruitment
Lee, Camillia
821-1553
Senior Assistant Director, Graduate Recruitment
Schwerin, William
821-1836
Assistant Director, Graduate & International Recruitment
Hartman, Laura
821-2475
Assistant Director, Graduate & International Recruitment
Kae, Mary
740-0123
Assistant Director, Graduate Recruitment
Fujioka, Ray
740-0119
Doctoral Programs
OHE 106, MC 1455
Main Fax
821-0851
Director, Doctoral Programs
Gerson, Jennifer
740-6241
Doctoral Programs Coordinator
Charles, Tracy
740-0114

DISTANCE EDUCATION NETWORK

OHE 106, MC 1455
Main Phone
740-4488
Main Fax
821-0851
Broadcast Operations
740-0130
Webcast Assistance
821-1321
Executive Director
Tran, Binh
740-4488
Instructional Support Services
Director, Instructional Support Center
Laux, Jared
740-0122
Manager, Instructional Support Center
Delgado, Jairo
740-9255
Exams Coordinator, Instructional Support Center
Alkuraishi, Kais
821-3136
Coordinator, Instructional Support Center
Schutt, Shirley
740-9356
Coordinator, Instructional Support Center
Richter, Bianca
740-6761
Instructional Designer
Chan, Kevin
821-1420
Master's Student Affairs
Senior Advisor
Suckow, Carolyn
821-0413
Academic Programs Advisor
Rinehart, Patricia
740-0116
Graduate Programs Coordinator
Mitnick, Meredith
740-7738
Operations
Director, Instructional Operations
Lau, Dominic
740-3155
Web Services
Services Manager
Choudhary, Adnan
821-0410
Programmer
Hall, Charles
740-7898
Programmer
Ng, Stephen
740-7898
Network Administrators
Cockroft, August
821-0412
Sosa, Alex
821-1323
Instructional Operations
Instructional Operations Managers
Barosy, Nadia
740-8197
Cueva, Hector
740-0125
Instructional Operations Supervisors
Andrade, James
740-0130
Burnop, Andrew
740-6719
Nguyen, Westley
740-4107
Smith, Catherine
740-7234
Instructional Operations Chief Engineer
Segura, Kirk
740-8200
Instructional Operations Engineers
Sheldon, Michael
740-2363
Graham, Malcom
740-2347
Casas, Lorenzo
740-2688
Corporate and Professional Programs
OHE 106, MC 1455
Main Phone
821-4172
Main Fax
821-0851
Executive Director
House, Candace
821-4172
Director, Business Development
McKenna, Meghan
821-1836
Aviation Safety Program
CEP, MC 1454
Main Phone
(310) 342-1345
Main Fax
(310) 417-3808
Director
Anthony, Thomas
(310) 342-1349
Registrar
Delgadillo, Raquel
(310) 342-1345
Office Assistant
DeJesus, Oscar
(310) 342-1351
Contract Course Specialist
Wolf, Harrison
(310) 342-1352

ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES

Machine Shop
KAP B1B, MC 2531
Main Phone
740-7410
Main Fax
740-7410
Prototype Machinist
Kuepper, Gary
740-7410
Collum, Scott
740-7410
Lee, Kan
Lab Specialist
Scalese, Daniel
(310) 342-1345

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS

Computer Engineering Program
Engineering Writing Program
OHE 106, MC 1455
Main Phone
740-3652
Main Fax
821-1328
Director
Bucher, Stephen
740-3094
Administrative Assistant
Aziz, Suad
740-3652
Senior Lecturers
Aubertin, Marc
821-5830
Townsend, Martha
740-1476
Weiss, Elisabeth Arnold
821-2174
Lecturers
Tchalian, Hovig
821-5832
Petroleum Engineering Program
Division of Engineering Education
DRB 235, MC 1111
Research Associate Professor of Education and Engineering
Ragusa, Gisele
821-3147
STEM Pathways to Careers Coordinator
Ananias, Debbie
740-1351

ORGANIZED RESEARCH UNITS

Biomedical Simulations Resource (BMSR)
DRB 367, MC 1111
Main Phone
740-0342
Main Fax
740-0343
Co-Director
D'Argenio, David
740-0341
Co-Director
Marmarelis, Vasilis
740-0841
Administrative Coordinator
Briano, Marcos
740-0342
Research Associates
Bouteiller, Jean Marie
740-8062
Center for Advanced Transportation Technologies
EEB 200B, MC 2562
Main Phone
740-4451
Main Fax
821-1109
Director
Ioannou, Petros
740-4452
Center for Electron Microscopy and Microanalysis (CEMMA)
CEM 101B, MC 0101
Main Phone
740-1990
Main Fax
821-0458
Director of Operations
Curulli, John
740-1990
Senior Staff Scientist
Mecklenburg, Matthew
740-1995
Webster, Paul
740-1991
Center for Interactive Smart Oilfield Technologies (CiSoft)
RTH 301, MC 1211
Main Phone
740-1076
Main Fax
740-1077
Director
Ershaghi, Iraj
740-5419
Budget Business Analyst
Kerns, Nicole
740-8028
Administrative Coordinator
Legat, Juli
740-1076
Laboratory
740-5912
Center for Neural Engineering
HNB 403, MC 2520
Main Phone
740-9360
Main Fax
740-0343
Director
Berger, Ted
740-8017
Center for Photonic Technology
PHE 510, MC 0271
Main Phone
740-0257
Main Fax
740-6022
Director
Dapkus, P. Daniel
740-4414
Associate Director
Willner, Alan
740-4664
Laboratory Manager
Zhu, Donghai
740-1065
Engineering Technician I
Jimenez, Alfonso
740-1065
W.M. Keck Foundation Photonics Research Laboratory Research Laboratory
VHE 100
Main Phone
740-1065
Director (Interim)
O'Brien, John
740-0145
Laboratory Manager
Zhu, Donghai
740-1065
Engineering Technician I
Jimenez, Alfonso
740-1065
Center for Risk and Economic Analysis of Terrorism Events
RTH 314, MC 2902
Main Phone
740-3863
Main Fax
821-3926
Director
Abbas, Ali E.
740-3863
Director of Research
Maya, Isaac
740-3865
Associate Director of Communication & Outreach
Gee, Stephen
740-5514
Business Manager
Navarrete, Michael
740-5512
Events and Office Administrator
Beltran, Lori
740-3863
Center for Software Engineering
SAL 328, MC 0781
Main Phone
740-5703
Main Fax
740-4927
Director
Boehm, Barry
740-8163
Center for Vision Science and Technology
DRB 168, MC 1111
Main Phone
821-2742
Main Fax
821-2070
Director
Grzywacz, Norberto
821-1150
Administrative Coordinator
Steiner, Denise
821-2742
Communication Sciences Institute (CSI)
EEB 500, MC 2565
Main Phone
740-7875
Main Fax
740-8729
Director
Molisch, Andreas
740-4670
Engineering Technology Transfer Center
RAN 200, MC 7703
Main Phone
821-1403
Main Fax
746-8722
Executive Director
Dozier, Ken
821-1405
Project Manager
Leon, Brian
(310) 308-7554
Institute for Robotics and Intelligent Sytems (IRIS)
PHE 204, MC 0273
Main Phone
740-6428
Main Fax
740-7877
Director
Nevatia, Ram
740-6427
Administrator
Cheng, Binh
740-6428
Integrated Media Systems Center (IMSC)
PHE 306, MC 0272
Main Phone
740-8945
Main Fax
740-2539
Director
Shahabi, Cyrus
740-8162
Associate Director
Demiryureko, Ugur
740-0949
Nocera, Luciano
740-9819
Associate Director for Advanced Development
Ho, Seon
740-2483
System Administrator
Hamedaniraja, Keiran
740-2484
Administration
Tang, Daisy
740-8945
Medical Ultrasonic Transducer Technology Resource
DRB 120-136, MC 1111
Main Phone
821-2652
Main Fax
821-3897
Director
Shung, K. Kirk
821-2653
Merwyn C. Gill Foundation Composites Center
VHE 406, MC 0241
Main Phone
740-1634
Main Fax
740-7744
Director
Nutt, Steve
740-1634
Laboratory Manager
Zhang, Yunpeng
740-7281
Composites Center Laboratory
VHE 122
740-5945
Signal and Image Processing Institute (SIPI)
EEB 400, MC 2564
Main Phone
740-4145
Main Fax
740-4651
Director
Leahy, Richard
740-4659
Western Research Application Center (WESRAC)
RAN 200, MC 7703
Main Phone
743-2732
Main Fax
746-8722
Executive Director
Dozier, Ken
743-2723
Western Trade Adjustment Assistance Center (WTAAC)
RAN 200, MC 7703
Main Phone
821-1403
Main Fax
746-8722
Executive Director
Dozier, Ken
821-1405
Program Manager
Fabares, Conchetta
821-1404
Special Project Managers
Leon, Brian
(310) 308-7554
Administrative Assistant
Williams, Antoinette
821-1419

Unless otherwise noted, the area code for all telephone and fax numbers is 213.

This page was last updated on: Aug 26, 2015