LIST OF WORKS   CHRONOLOGY   LABEL INDEX   NAME INDEX   TITLE INDEX   BIBLIOGRAPHY   HELP 

Verklärte Nacht [Transfigured night], op. 4 (1899)
(inspired by text “Weib und Welt” by Richard Dehmel)
(arr. Arnold Schoenberg (1917); rev. Arnold Schoenberg (1943)) (string orchestra)


1934 January 16 & 24.......................................... Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Eugene Ormandy
1945.................................................................... Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Vladimir Golschmann
1950 March 19.................................................... Philadelphia Orchestra; Eugene Ormandy
1952 February 1 & 28......................................... Leopold Stokowski’s Symphony Orchestra; Leopold Stokowski
[1955?]................................................................ Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Paul Kletzki
1955 July 7.......................................................... Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam; Otto Klemperer
1956.................................................................... Sinfonie-Orchester des Südwestfunks, Baden-Baden; Jascha Horenstein
1957 August 23-24.............................................. Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Leopold Stokowski
1957 November 7................................................ Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner
1957 November 8................................................ Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner
[1958?]................................................................ MGM Orchestra; Arthur Winograd
1958 March......................................................... New York Philharmonic, strings; Dimitri Mitropoulos
1958 September 28.............................................. Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Dimitri Mitropoulos
[1960?]................................................................ Jerusalem Chamber Orchestra; Mendi Rodan
1960 Summer....................................................... Leopold Stokowski’s Symphony Orchestra; Leopold Stokowski
1960 November 17.............................................. Symphony of the Air; Leopold Stokowski
1961 September................................................... Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne; Victor Desarzens
[1963].................................................................. CBC Symphony Orchestra; Robert Craft
[1964].................................................................. Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Georges Sebastian
1964.................................................................... Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Edmond de Stoutz
1964 April............................................................ Sinfonie-Orchester des Südwestfunks, Baden-Baden; Jascha Horenstein
1965 July 22........................................................ Seventh AFM (American Federation of Musicians) String Congress Orchestra; Szymon Goldberg
1967.................................................................... Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, strings; Zubin Mehta
[1968].................................................................. English Chamber Orchestra; Daniel Barenboim
1969 June 3......................................................... Vienna Symphony Orchestra; Bruno Maderna
1973 September 24.............................................. New York Philharmonic; Pierre Boulez
1973 December................................................... Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, strings; Herbert von Karajan
1974.................................................................... Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner
1975 March 1-5................................................... Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Václav Neumann
1976 January........................................................ Kammerorchester Berlin; Max Pommer
1976 April 19....................................................... Strunnaia Gruppa Gosudarstvennogo Akademicheskogo Simfonicheskogo Orkestra SSSR; Karl Eliasberg
1981 December................................................... English Chamber Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy
[1983].................................................................. Guildhall String Ensemble
1986.................................................................... Gosudarstvennyi kamernyi orkestr gruzii; Liana Isakadze
1986 March......................................................... Israel Chamber Orchestra; Yoav Talmi
1987 January-February........................................ English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate
1987 April............................................................ Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Riccardo Chailly
1987 October...................................................... Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie; Mario Venzago
1988 July 23-24................................................... English String Orchestra; William Boughton
[1989].................................................................. Orchestre Symphonique de la RTBF; André Vandernoot
1989 April............................................................ Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
1990 July............................................................. London Festival Orchestra; Ross Pople
1990 August 12-17.............................................. Sinfonia Varsovia; Emmanuel Krivine
1990 December................................................... Kreisler String Orchestra
[1991?]................................................................ Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra; Martin Sieghart
1991 February 8-9............................................... [String Orchestra]; Gunther Schuller
1991 June 6......................................................... I Musici de Montréal; Yuli Turovsky
1991 October 26-27 & November 1-2................ Camerata Academica des Mozarteums Salzburg; Sandor Végh
1991 October...................................................... Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; James Levine
1991 November 10............................................. Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin; Heinz Rögner
1992 April 15-17................................................. Orchestre d'Auvergne; Jean-Jacques Kantorow
1992 September................................................... Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Heinz Holliger
1992 November................................................... Philharmonia Orchestra; Giuseppe Sinopoli
1993 September................................................... Saito Kinen Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa
1993 October 2 & November 5 & 7.................... Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi
1993 November................................................... Chamber Orchestra Kremlin; Misha Rachlevsky
1993 July 30........................................................ Ensemble XXI Moscow; Lygia O’Riordan
1993 November 2-4, 8-9 & 1994 February 7-8... Bamberger Symphoniker; Lothar Zagrosek
1994 February..................................................... Orchestra Guido Cantelli; Alberto Veronesi
1994 April 28-29................................................. New Czech Chamber Orchestra; Jirí Belohlávek
1994 August 13-14.............................................. Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Iona Brown
1994 September 3 & 10....................................... Tapiola Sinfonietta; Jean-Jacques Kantorow
[1994].................................................................. "Serenade" Chamber Orchestra; Edouard Toptchian
1995 January 11-13............................................. Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt; Eliahu Inbal
1995 November 28 & December 1...................... Smithsonian Chamber Players; Kenneth Slowik
1995.................................................................... Camerata Bern; Thomas Zehetmair
1996 April 11 & May 27-28................................ Kiev Camerata; Virko Baley
1996 May 27-30.................................................. Stockholm Chamber Orchestra; Esa-Pekka Salonen
1996 August......................................................... Tonkuenstler Kammerorchester; Bijan Khadem-Missagh
1998 February 18-19........................................... Ulster Orchestra; Takuo Yuasa
1998 March 14.................................................... Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Giuseppe Sinopoli
1999 July & 2001 July......................................... Streicherakademie Bozen; Frieder Bernius
1999.................................................................... Talich Chamber Orchestra; Jan Talich
2000 February..................................................... Philharmonia Orchestra; Robert Craft
2000 December................................................... Helsinki Strings; Géza Szilvay
[2001].................................................................. Camerata Transsylvanica; Adrian Sunshine
2001 March 17................................................... BBC Symphony Orchestra; Donald Runnicles
2002 April 1-2 & May 6-7.................................. Divertisement; Ilia Ioff
2003 December................................................... Moscow Virtuosi; Vladimir Spivakov
[2003]................................................................. Bavarian State Orchestra; Zubin Mehta

















































































    LIST OF WORKS   CHRONOLOGY   LABEL INDEX   NAME INDEX   TITLE INDEX   BIBLIOGRAPHY   HELP