LIST OF WORKS   CHRONOLOGY   LABEL INDEX   NAME INDEX   TITLE INDEX   BIBLIOGRAPHY   HELP 

Pelleas und Melisande [Pelleas and Melisande], op. 5 (1902/03)
(orchestra)
(inspired by text by Maurice Maeterlinck)


1949 September................................. Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt; Winfried Zillig
1953 October 29................................ New York Philharmonic; Dimitri Mitropoulos
1958 July 10....................................... Kölner Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchester; Hermann Scherchen
1960 May 5....................................... Sinfonie-Orchester des Südwestfunks, Baden-Baden; Bruno Maderna
[1963]................................................ CBC Symphony Orchestra; Robert Craft
[1968]................................................ New Philharmonia Orchestra; John Barbirolli
1968 April.......................................... Hallé Orchestra; John Barbirolli
1969 June 1........................................ Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Karl Böhm
1970 October or November............... BBC Symphony Orchestra; Pierre Boulez
1973 June 5-7.................................... Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Hans Swarowsky
1974 January...................................... Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Herbert von Karajan
1975/1976.......................................... Yale Symphony Orchestra; C. William Harwood
1977 December 17............................. Frankfurter Opernhaus- und Museums-Orchester; Michael Gielen
[1978?] or 1971 May 19.................... Bolshoi Radio and Television Orchestra of the USSR; Gennadi Rozhdestvenski
[1980]................................................ Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra; David Zinman
1981 February 10.............................. Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchester Leipzig; Heinz Rögner
1983 November 18............................ Orchestre du Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie; Sylvain Cambreling
1977 June 4-7.................................... Orchestre de Paris; Daniel Barenboim
1987 July 31 & August 2.................... Scottish National Orchestra; Matthias Bamert
[1989]................................................ Orchestre Symphonique de la RTBF; André Vandernoot
1989 March....................................... Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice; Michael Schønwandt
1989 April 13-14............................... Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Serge Baudo
1989 June 28-29................................ Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta
1989 November................................. Sinfonie-Orchester des Südwestfunks, Baden-Baden; Michael Gielen
1990 January 8................................... Sinfóníuhljómsveit Æskunnar; Paul Zukofsky
1991 November................................. Philharmonia Orchestra; Giuseppe Sinopoli
1991 December 6-10......................... Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Pierre Boulez
1993 October 2, 1994 March 5 & 7... Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi
1994 November 26-28....................... Houston Symphony Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach
1996 April 24-26............................... Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt; Eliahu Inbal
1999 June........................................... Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Christian Thielemann
1999 August 20.................................. London Philharmonia; Robert Craft
2001 December 23............................ Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra; Zoltán Kocsis


































    LIST OF WORKS   CHRONOLOGY   LABEL INDEX   NAME INDEX   TITLE INDEX   BIBLIOGRAPHY   HELP