University of Southern California

USC Neuroscience

2003 Fall Seminar

August 26, 2003
"Mice, Molecules & Memory: Targeted GLUr Genetic Manipulations Dissociate Hippocampal Memory Systems"
Nick Rawlins (Oxford University) Host: Larry Swanson (NS & Psychology)

September 4, 2003
"Decoding Deafness: Development & Regeneration in the Inner Ear"
Andy Groves (House Ear Institute) Host: Judith Hirsch (NS)

September 11, 2003
"NIBS Neuroscience Strategic Planning: Kicking Off the Next Round"
Larry Swanson (Director) and Richard Thompson (Scientific Advisor)

September 18, 2003
"Some Thoughts on the Functioning of the Thalamus"
S. Murray Sherman (SUNY, Stony Brook) Host: Judith Hirsch (NB)

October 5, 2003
"The neural basis of object and face perception "
Kalanit Grill-Spector (Stanford University) Host: Bosco Tjan (NS)

September 25, 2003
"Dynamic Assembly of Nascent Synapses"
Craig Garner (Stanford University) Host: Michael Quick (NB)

October 3, 2003 Special Research Mini-Retreat (FRIDAY, HNB auditorium, 9am to 4pm)
"Cell and Molecular Neurobiology -- Keynote Lecture (1pm)"
Richard Tsien (Stanford University) Host: Emily Liman (NB & PNAG)

October 9, 2003
11th ANNUAL PROVOST'S NEUROSCIENCE SYMPOSIUM (Gerontology Auditorium) Toward Brain Replacement Parts: Creating Functional Neuron-Silicon Interfaces
Jay Hickman
(Clemson): "Designing & Culturing Fundamental Neural Circuits on Silicon Substrates

Bruce Wheeler (Illinois): "Challenges at the Neuron-Silicon Interface"
Steve DeWerth (Georgia Tech.): "Motor Pattern Generator Networks Growing on Silicon Substrates"
James Weiland & Mark Humayun (USC): "Intraocular Implants for Artificial Retinal Function in Humans"
Richard Andersen (Caltech): "Direct Cortical Control of Motor System Prosthetics"
Ted Berger (USC): "Developing Cognitive Prosthetics for Restoring Hippocampal Memory Function"

October 16, 2003
"Using Genomics to Understand Neurological Diseases"
Dan Geschwind (New York University) Host: Sarah Bottjer (NB)

October 23, 2003
"Stability and Plasticity in Primate Visual Development"
Anthony Movshon (UCLA) Host: Don Arnold (NB)

October 30, 2003
"Ensemble Coding of Visual Motion in the Primate Retina"
E.J. Chichilnisky (Salk Institute) Host: Norberto Grzywacz (NS)

November 20, 2003
"Feedback Regulation of Neuron Number"
Anne Calof (UC, Irvine) Host: Neil Segil (NS)

December 4, 2003
"Molecular Mechanism of AMPA Receptor Targeting"
Lu Chen (UC, Berkeley) Host: Richard Thompson (NS)

December 11, 2003
"Circadian Clocks in the Central Extended Amygdala"
Shimon Amir (Concordia University, Montreal) Host: Larry Swanson (NS)

Past research seminars



Research seminar listings