2011 Undergraduate Symposium Prize Winners
$1000 First Prizes and $500 Second Prizes were awarded in each category
 

Arts
First Place Bernice Fang Ngo, "Housing and Medical Facility in Floating Village of Tonle Sap Lake" 
Faculty Sponsor: Erik Mar, Architecture
Second Place Tiffany Pereira, "Nothing is Black and White: Depicting an Environmental Case Study through Scientific Illustration" 
Faculty Sponsor: Xavier Fumat, Roski School of Fine Arts
Honorable Mention Michelle Khazaryan, "The Sweetest of Pomegranates" 
Faculty Sponsor: Trisha Tucker, Thematic Option
Honorable Mention Simon Fink, "Out of Hand" 
David Maquiling, School of Cinematic Arts
Interdisciplinary Award Nicholas Brice, Jonathan Carmel, Katelyn Endow, Daniel Lum, Andrew Ogden, Blade Olson, Raunak Roy, Lawrence Sequino, Patrick Shay, David Sommer , "Dance Pad - social iPad game" 
Faculty Sponsors: Chris Swain, USC Cinema - Interactive Media Department; Michael Zyda, USC Viterbi - GamePipe Laboratory
Humanities
First Place Jacob Bongers, “Landscapes of Death: GIS-based Analyses of Chullpas in the Western Lake Titicaca Basin” 
Faculty Sponsor: Elizabeth Arkush, University of Pittsburgh; Ran Boytner, USC/UCLA; Michael Harrower, Johns Hopkins University
Second Place Parin Patel, “Archaeology and the Literary Narrative: Using Written Language to Understand Material Culture in the Buddhist World” 
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion
Honorable Mention Sarah Butler, Renee Duncan-Mestel, Bradford Jackson, "The Front Lines of Empire: Metal Arrowheads and Projectile Points as Indicators of Social and Political Transformation in the ancient Near East" 
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion
Honorable Mention Grant Dixon, "What is a King to Do: An Investigation of Images of Kingship" 
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion
Honorable Mention Katelyn Endow, "Katelyn Goes to Japan - Spring 2010" 
Faculty Sponsor: Yumi Matsumoto
Life Sciences
First Place Cara Bickers, “Novel Mutants Link DNA Replication and Centromere Function in the Fission Yeast, Schizosaccharomyces pombe” 
Faculty Sponsor: Susan Forsburg, College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences: Department of Molecular and Computational Biology
Second Place  John Choi, “The effects of oxidative damage on competitive fitness in aging E. coli” 
Faculty Sponsor: Steve Finkel, Biological Sciences
Second Place  Marissa Srour, “Rib Regeneration in a Mammalian Model” 
Faculty Sponsor: Francesca Mariani, Eli and Edythe Broad Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC
Honorable Mention Lindsay (LJ) Agostinelli, "Distribution of neurons expressing nitric oxide synthase, acetylcholinesterase, and hypocretin/orexin in the rat hypothalamus: relation to basal and stimulated levels of Fos and phospho-ERK." 
Faculty Sponsor: Arshad Khan, Biological Sciences
Honorable Mention Meghan Brown, "Independent and Interactive Effects of Estrogen and Progesterone on Neuroprotection in an Animal Model of Neurodegeration" 
Faculty Sponsor: Christian Pike, Gerontology
Honorable Mention Mathew Schur, "An inhibitory role for PID1 in ATRT cells" 
Faculty Sponsors: Anat Erdreich-Epstein, Keck School of Medicine, Department of Cancer Biology, Pediatrics, Hematology Oncology; Hong Zhou, Children's Hospital Los Angeles, Hematology Oncology; Xiuhai Ren, Children's Hospital Los Angeles
Physical Sciences, Mathematics & Engineering
First Place Szeyan (Charlotte) Chan, Hannah Gray, Avril Pitter, Kristen Sharer, Lillian Ware, "Investigating the mechanisms of arsenic removal by microbial layer in a bio-sand filter used for drinking water purification in developing countries" 
Faculty Sponsors: Massoud Pirbazari, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Varadarjan Ravindran, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Second Place Tisa Thomas, "One-pot synthesis of N-(Fluoroethyl)amines by MCR strategy using Fluoroalkyl Sulfones as Efficient Fluoromethyl-Transfer Motifs" 
Faculty Sponsor: Surya Prakash, Department of Chemistry
Honorable Mention Niral Patel, “Symmetry-Breaking Intramolecular Charge Transfer in meso-Linked BODIPY Dyadsk” 
Faculty Sponsors: Mark Thompson, Department of Chemistry; Matthew Whited, Department of Chemistry
Social Sciences
First Place Jordan Vieira, “Performance, Sex, and Politics: The Quest for Identity in Southern Uganda” 
Faculty Sponsor: Tok Thompson, Anthropology
Second Place Shelly McArdle, “National Responses to September 11 Over Time: Analyzing Changes in Emotions, Beliefs, and Behaviors” 
Faculty Sponsors: Richard John, Psychology; Heather Rosoff, USC CREATE
Second Place Daniel Paris, “Conceptual and Empirical Definitions of Group Membership: Measuring Street Gang Affiliation” 
Faculty Sponsors: Jo Ann Farver, Psychology; Karen Hennigan, Psychology
Honorable Mention Joshua Real, “Linking Blink Rate to Motivational Systems and its Neural Substrates” 
Faculty Sponsors: Brian Baucom, Psychology; Gayla Margolin, Psychology
Honorable Mention Dana Jebreel, "Young Children’s Ability to Generate False Statements as a Precursor to False Belief Understanding”
Faculty Sponsor: Thomas Lyon, USC Gould School of Law
Interdisciplinary Award Sarah (Katie) Camarda, “When Material and Digital Culture Collide: Ethnographic Expressions of "The Contemporary” 
Faculty Sponsors: Dorinne Kondo, Anthropology and American Studies and Ethnicity; Andreas Kratky, School of Cinematic Arts, Institute for Multimedia Literacy
Most Innovative
First Place Laura Corrales-Diaz Pomatto, “The Oxygen Conundrum” 
Faculty Sponsors: Kelvin Davies, Andrus School of Gerontology; Aaron Hagedorn, Andrus School of Gerontology
Second Place Bernice Ngo, “Housing and Medical Facility in Floating Village of Tonle Sap Lake” 
Faculty Sponsors: Erik Mar, School of Architecture
Honorable Mention Brian Rose, "Silica Sol-Gel Synthesis for Integrated Photonics” 
Faculty Sponsors: Andrea Armani, Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science; Heather Hunt, Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science