2012 Undergraduate Symposium Prize Winners
$1000 First Prizes and $500 Second Prizes were awarded in each category
 

Arts
Honorable Mention Marcello Dolce, '[ ] '
Faculty Sponsors: Patrick Jackson and Ann Page, Roski School of Fine Arts
2nd Prize Tam Banh, 'Revitalizing Los Angeles River - Taylor Yard Farm'
Faculty Sponsor: Lawrence Scarpa, School of Architecture
1st Prize Stacy Kwok, 'Truth in Making, Craft: An Architectural Inquiry'
Faculty Sponsor: Lee Olvera, Architecture
Interdisciplinary Award Erin Cuevas, John Farrace, 'Welcome to Beautiful Juarez'
Faculty Sponsor: Mario Cipresso, School of Architecture
   
Humanities
Honorable Mention Marrissa Emond, 'The Past and Present Menstrual Practices of the Dayak of West Kutai, Borneo: An Examination in Context for Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology'
Faculty Sponsor: Robert Delgado, Biological Sciences
2nd Prize Anna Bishop, 'Macro-Mapping the Maya: A Large-scale GIS Analysis of Maya Settlement Patterns in Belize'
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion Department
1st Prize Gregory Woodburn, 'Necessary of Life: Henry David Thoreau's Concepts of America's Problematic Progress, 1837 – 1862', Faculty Sponsor: Karen Halttunen, History Department; Brett Sheehan, History Department
Interdisciplinary Award Anu Ramachandran, 'Faith: Friend or Foe? The Rise of Faith Healing in Tanzania and Its Impact on Community Understanding of HIV'
Faculty Sponsor: Erin Moore, Anthropology
   
Life Sciences
Honorable Mention Brooke Sanders, 'Intra-articular Glucocorticoid Injections as a Cause for Adrenal Insufficiency'
Faculty Sponsors: John Carmichael, Pituitary Center, Cedars Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles; Albert Herrera, Biological Sciences
Honorable Mention Barsegh Barseghian, Mary Boyadjian, 'Green Tea Polyphenols Preconditioning against Ischemic Stroke '
Faculty Sponsor: Rayudu Gopalakrishna , Cell & Neurobiology, Keck School of Medicine
2nd Prize Sarah Waliany, 'Role of Bone Morphogenetic Proteins in Promoting Metastasis of Breast Cancer Cells to the Brain'
Faculty Sponsor: Rahul Jandial, Biological Sciences
2nd Prize Linda Peng, 'Genetic and Functional Analysis of CYCP2;1 in Arabidopsis'
Faculty Sponsor: Xuelin Wu, Biological Sciences
1st Prize Kevin Le, Ellen Park, 'Bioengineering a mechanism to override plasmid-based antibiotic resistance'
Faculty Sponsor: Sean Curran, Molecular and Cell Biology, Davis School of Gerontology
   
Physical Sciences & Engineering
Honorable Mention Aaron Henehan, 'Deconstructing the Rebound with Optical Tracking Data'
Faculty Sponsors: Yu-Han Chang, Sam Danesis, and Rajiv Maheswaran, Computer Science
Avril Pitter, Kirsten Rice, Kristen Sharer, 'Optimization of Biodiesel Production from Algae through Ultrasonication Extraction Method'
Faculty Sponsors: Stephanie Olague, Massoud Pirbazari and Varadarjan Ravindran, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Viterbi School of Engineering
2nd Prize Sarah Hester, Steven Leverette, William Murray, 'Thrust Augmentation of a Solid Rocket Motor by Means of Inert Gas Injection'
Faculty Sponsors: Dan Erwin and Joseph Kunc, Astronautical Engineering
2nd Prize Jenny Zhang, 'Hydrogen generation from formic acid using ruthenium carbonyls as catalysts: kinetic and spectroscopic study of the reaction mechanism'
Faculty Sponsors: Miklos Czaun, Alain Goeppert, and Surya Prakash, Chemistry
1st Prize Hannah Gray, Aditi Yokota-Joshi, 'Removal of radioactive uranium from groundwater using nanoparticle technology and adsorption mechanisms'
Faculty Sponsors: Massoud Pirbazari and Varadarjan Ravindran, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Viterbi School of Engineering
Social Sciences
Honorable Mention Mariah J Gill, 'Predicting the Success of Community Based Resource Management Programs: Waihe'e, Maui, Hawai'i Case Study'
Faculty Sponsor: James Fawcett, Environmental Studies
Honorable Mention Jordan Weiss, 'Antitrust: Policy, Prices, and Behavior'
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Sproul, Economics
2nd Prize Leandra Fraser, 'Es Mejor Saber: A Proactive Approach to Gestational Diabetes Follow Up'
Faculty Sponsors: Penina Segall-Gutierrez, Co-Director, Family Planning Fellowship, Co-Director, Diabetes and Pregnancy Service, Assistant Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology and Family Medicine
2nd Prize Tyler Vestal, 'The Accuracy of Pseudo-Temporal Questions in Interviews of Children'
Faculty Sponsor: Thomas D. Lyon, Gould School of Law
1st Prize Adrienne Scotti, 'The Effects of Database Type and Forensic Laboratory Error Rates on the Probative Value of DNA Evidence in a Cold Case'
Faculty Sponsors: Richard John and Nicholas Scurich, Psychology
1st Prize Lei (Lisa) Cui, Emily Gee, 'Chinese and American Emotional Responses to Environmental Advertisements '
Faculty Sponsor: Ann Crigler, Political Science
Interdisciplinary Award Linda Dahl, 'The Golden Horde and the Emergence of Muscovy'
Faculty Sponsor: Azade-Ayse Rorlich, History
Most Innovative
Honorable Mention Lori Chen, 'Architecture as a Vehicle for Social Change in Southeast Asia'
Faculty Sponsors: Jinhee Choung, Political Science; James Steele, School of Architecture
2nd Prize Stephanie Lam, 'A Novel Method for Rib Periosteum Autografts in the Mouse for the Purpose of Assessing Bone Regeneration'
Faculty Sponsor: Francesca Mariani, Eli and Edythe Broad Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC
1st Prize Avril Pitter, Kirsten Rice, Kristen Sharer, 'Optimization of Biodiesel Production from Algae through Ultrasonication Extraction Method'
Faculty Sponsors: Stephanie Olague, Massoud Pirbazari,and Varadarjan Ravindran, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Viterbi School of Engineering