2014 Undergraduate Symposium Prize Winners
$1000 First Prizes and $500 Second Prizes were awarded in each category
 

Arts
First Prize

Jordan Perkins
Disaster Relief: Deployable Shelters
Faculty Sponsor: Doris Sung, Architecture

Second Prize

Eunice Chang
Once Upon a Slave’s Ambition
Faculty Sponsors: Max Naporowski, Sheila Sofian, and Shelly Wattenbarger, Animation, School of Cinematic Arts

Honorable Mention

Anaka Morris
Somewhere in South Central
Faculty Sponsor: Alan Mittelstaedt, School of Journalism

Honorable Mention

Saad Haddad
Mai
Faculty Sponsor: Bruce Broughton, Thornton School of Music

Humanities
First Prize

Anneleise Azua
Curanderismo in the Rio Grande Valley: A Study of Transformation
Faculty Sponsor: George Sanchez, American Studies and Ethnicity, Dornsife College

Second Prize

Vivian Yan
“Their History,” “Our History”: Constructions of Chinese American History and Community Identity, 1960-2013Faculty Sponsor: Lon Kurashige, History, Dornsife College

Honorable Mention

Katrina Miller
El Rexurdimento: The Redemption of Galician Poetry
Faculty Sponsor: Margaret Rosenthal, Comparative Literature, Dornsife College

Honorable Mention

Kalena Giessler

Interdisciplinary Award Rikiesha Pierce, 'Gangsta Feminism? A Pilot Study Investigating the Feminist Potential of Big Rik Locc'
Faculty Sponsors: Sharon Hays, Sociology Department and Lanita Jacobs, Anthropology Department
Life Sciences
Honorable Mention Wendiann Yamasaki, 'Exercise Ameliorates Depression-Like Behavior Observed in a Mouse Model of Huntington's Disease Prior to Motor Symptom Onset'
Faculty Sponsors: Mike Jakowec, Neurology; Giselle Petzinger, Neurology
Honorable Mention Pavitra Krishnamani, 'Developing Ultra-Sensitive Ethanol Receptors (USERs) to Define the Molecular Mechanism of Alcoholism'
Faculty Sponsors: Ronald Alkana, School of Pharmacy; Daryl Davies, School of Pharmacy; Anna Naito, School of Pharmacy
2nd Prize Divya Nair, 'Re-Engineering Mosaics of Cone Photoreceptors in Retinas Affected by Retinitis Pigmentosa'
Faculty Sponsor: Eun Jin Lee, Visual Processing Laboratory
2nd Prize Vivek Shah, 'Experience-Dependent Neuroplasticity in Dopamine-Linked Models of Chronic Anabolic Androgenic Steroid Use and Huntington's Disease'
Faculty Sponsors: Mike Jakowec, Neurology; Giselle Petzinger, Neurology; Ruth I, Wood, Cell and Neurobioloy; Daniel Stefanko, Neurology
1st Prize Brandon Glousman, Jung-gi Min, 'Targeting Cancer Metabolism: The Effects of a Novel Mitochondrial Derived Peptide on Breast Cancer Progression'
Faculty Sponsor: Changhun Lee, Davis School of Gerontology
Interdisciplinary Prize Award Megan Bernstein, Stephan Genyk, Rachel Kohan, 'E. Musicic: facilitating communication between researcher and bacteria through song'
Faculty Sponsor: Sean Curran, Davis School of Gerontology, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences, Keck School of Medicine
Physical Sciences & Engineering
Honorable Mention Diya Dwarakanath, 'Optimization of Fabrication and Experimental Methodologies for MEMS Drug Delivery Devices and Neural Probes'
Faculty Sponsors: Heidi Gensler, Biomedical Engineering; Ellis Meng, Biomedical Engineering, Viterbi; Jonathan Kuo, Biomedical Engineering, Viterbi
Honorable Mention Lesley Chan, 'Enhanced Performance of Printed Monocrystalline Silicon Solar Microcells with Conformal, Graded Index Surface Nanostructures'
Faculty Sponsor: Jongseung Yoon, Chemical Engineering
2nd Prize Brendan Plecque, Awadi Rathugamage, Aditya Vaidyanathan, 'Aerodynamic Performance of Stepped Airfoils at Low Reynolds Numbers'
Faculty Sponsor: Geoffrey Spedding, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
1st Prize Peter Grasso, Kirsten Rice, 'Microbial Fuel Cell Technologies for Remediation of Hexavalent Chromium in Groundwater and the Effects of Natural Organic Matter'
Faculty Sponsors: Massoud Pirbazari Pirbazari, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Ryan Thacher, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Social Sciences I
Honorable Mention Moemoe Chaee, Matthew, 'The Macroecomic Trajectory of Myanmar'
Faculty Sponsor: Jonathan Aronson, School of International Relations, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalsim
Honorable Mention Julia Mangione, 'An Exploratory Study of the Experience of the Arctic Council’s Permanent Participants: Opportunities, Constraints, and the Future of Permanent Participation'
Faculty Sponsor: Robert English, International Relations; Dr. Steven Lamy, International Relations
Honorable Mention Meghan Heneghan, Kaitlin Mogentale, Caroline Smith, 'The Future of Transportation in the U.S.: Alternative Fuel Vehicles'
Faculty Sponsor: Juliana Wang, Environmental Studies
2nd Prize Uriel Kim, 'A study of communities surrounding the University of Southern California and food desertification'
Faculty Sponsor: Hortensia Amaro, School of Social Work
1st Prize Jui Pai (Angie) Chen, 'Housing Matters: How Redevelopment Strategies Affect the New Shanghai(nese)'
Faculty Sponsor: Andrew Liang, Gould School of Architecture
Interdisciplinar Prize Award Marissa Roy, 'The UN's 8 Millennium Development Goals and the Unpopulatity of Global Distributive Justice'
Faculty Sponsor: Alison Renteln, Political Science
Social Sciences II
Honorable Mention Kassandra Rosales, 'The greatest band in the history of the universe: A look inside the emotions and behaviors of highly identified active sports fans'
Faculty Sponsors: Jonas Kaplan, Brain and Creativity Institute; Ryan Essex, Brain and Creativity Institute
Honorable Mentionn Ryan Lee, 'The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Quantifying Presumption of Innocence In Relation to Criminal Stereotypes and Types of Crimes '
Faculty Sponsor: Richard John, Psychology
2nd Prize Angela Ross, 'Undocu-Queer: Queer Identity Development Among Undocumented Queer Youth'
Faculty Sponsor: Veronica Terriquez Sociology
1st Prize Ariana Stobaugh, 'Misperceptions and Gender Differences in the Understanding of Acquaintance Rape and Sexual Assault'
Faculty Sponsor: Amon Emeka, Sociology; Michael Messner, Sociology, Gender Studies
Social Sciences II
Honorable Mention Kassandra Rosales, 'The greatest band in the history of the universe: A look inside the emotions and behaviors of highly identified active sports fans'
Faculty Sponsors: Jonas Kaplan, Brain and Creativity Institute; Ryan Essex, Brain and Creativity Institute
Honorable Mention Ryan Lee, 'The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Quantifying Presumption of Innocence In Relation to Criminal Stereotypes and Types of Crimes'
Faculty Sponsor: Richard John, Psychology
2nd Prize Angela Ross, 'Undocu-Queer: Queer Identity Development Among Undocumented Queer Youth'
Faculty Sponsor: Veronica Terriquez, Sociology
1st Prize Ariana Stobaugh, 'Misperceptions and Gender Differences in the Understanding of Acquaintance Rape and Sexual Assault'
Faculty Sponsor: Amon Emeka, Sociology; Michael Messner, Sociology, Gender Studies
Interdisciplinary Prize Award Robert Rosencrans, 'Cognitive and Behavioral Responses to Disaster Narratives'
Faculty Sponsor: Vivian Seyraniangy, Psychology
Most Innovative - USC Stevens Center
2nd Prize Jennifer Ko, Kathleen Roche, 'Using Ivermectin Analogue-Based Drug Discovery for Alcohol Use Disorders'
Faculty Sponsors: Daryl Davies, Titus Family Department of Clinical Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Economics & Policy, School of Pharmacy; Megan Yardley, Alcohol and Brain Research Lab, School of Pharmacy
1st Prize Jay Todd (JT) Max, Avril (Viveka) Pitter, 'Water Treatment Design and Implementation for Rural Regions of Developing Nations'
Faculty Sponsor: Massoud Pirbazari, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental EngineeringC
Special Award - USC Schwarzenegger Institute
2nd Prize Jay Todd (JT) Max, Avril (Viveka) Pitter, 'Water Treatment Design and Implementation for Rural Regions of Developing Nations'
Faculty Sponsor: Massoud Pirbazari, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
1st Prize Nicholas Farmer, 'Virtual Sprouts'
Faculty Sponsor: Marientina Gotsis, IMGD, School of Cinematic Arts; Yasaman Hashemian, IMGD, School of Cinematic Arts; David Turpin, IMGD, School of Cinematic Arts